Photobucket

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
New Titles
Photobucket

 
Photobucket

Florence: A Portrait, Micheal Levey
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 VENEZIA RESTAURATA. 1966-1986
Italy Stampato in Italia Electa 1986 8843521586 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1986 edition of this magnificent book. As New/VG also in a slipcase in VG condition. Pictorial history of the restoration of Venice between 1966-1986. Contents of book as new. DW a little rubbed at edges and a tear at the top of the spine of wrapper.; Privately Printed; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Pulse of Enterprise
Amsterdam Time Life 1990 First Edition Calf Fine with no dust jacket 
Hardly been used. A great copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 THE DRAGON KING'S DAUGHTER
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1962 B0000D5KEC Reprint Hardcover Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
[translated by Yang Hsien-yi and Gladys Yang] Description: 99 p. , [5] leaves of plates : map. Note: Translation of Yang, Hsien-Yi and Yang, Gladys. In good condtion with map in frontispiece. Dust jacket has slight damage but is protected. Cloth cover is illustrated as is back inside cover. Pages clean and tightly bound.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Treasures of Catherine the Great
London, England Hermitage Rooms 2000 0953949702 Card Wrap Near Fine with no dust jacket 
2000 catalogue to coincide with the exhibition 'Treasures of Catherine The Great' which marked the opening of theHermitage Rooms at Somerset House. A beautifully illustrated comprehensive look at these treasures. Nr fine little shelf rubbed. Contents unopened clean and bright. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 THE ERNEST BRUMMER COLLECTION MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE ART. VOL 1
Zurich, Switzzerland Spink & Sons 1979 B00107B7K4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
A Catalogue of an Auction Sale in October 1979 in Zurich. Vol 1. Covering Medieval, Renaissance and Baroque art. Early Christian and Byzantine art. VG Red boards contents clean and bright book. DW edges rubbed and little tear to top edge of cover. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SARAH BERNHARDT AND HER TIMES
New York, N.Y. Wildenstein 1984 B0010Z11W0 First Edition Softcover Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
158pp, illustrated with colour and black and white, clear plastic dust wrapper with photograph of Sarah Bernhardt on cover. Internally the book is in ver good condition. Cover has no damage.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rupert with Exciting Magic Painting Pages
London, England Daily Express 1963 First Edition Decorative Board Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bestall 
115 p. Pages tight and clean, Magic pages painted in. Cover and binding good.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PICTURESQUE WELLS A COLLECTION OF PERMANENET PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEWS, WITH DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH
Wells, Somerset D. Woodhams Paperback Good 
Date unknown but looks early 20th. Inset photographs of City of Wells and Cathedral. No cars in any photographs. Photographs are very sharp and clear. Each photograph accompanied by explanatory text. Copy in very good condition for period. tight and well bound with front cover edges slightly torn.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Private Eye Annual, The
London, United Kingdom Private Eye Productions Ltd. 2004 1901784347 First Edition Decorative Board As New in As New dust jacket 
96 p. Just in case you missed this year. In perfect condition; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature and the Arts
Plymouth, Devon Devonshire Association 1993 B0014GFDVA First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Index. Copy as new. ; 8vo; 302 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 THAT WHICH WAS
London, England Hamish Hamilton 2004 0241141850 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book as new. Dust jacket protected. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 HOLBEIN AND THE COURT OF HENRY VIII
Buckingham Palace, England The Queens Gallery 1978 B001E5L130 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Dust jacket has some sun fading on front and back. 
Index of names; concordance; copy as new; dust jacket protected. ; 8vo; 137 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 MILLER'S ANTIQUES CHECKLISTS 3 Essential Titles: Art Deco, Art Nouveau, Victoriana
London, England Octopus Publishing 2000 Not First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Boxed set of three titles. In good condition with box in good condition. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 200 ea pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sotheby's Art at Auction The Art Market Review 1994-95
London, England Conran Octopus Ltd 1995 1850297185 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket has minor wear. 
312 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 28 cm. Includes index. Includes Art at Issue, Art at Auction, Art at Large covering The Fine Arts, Literary Property, The Decorative Arts, Previous Objects, Collectors' Categories. Very well illustrated. Makes you want to be very rich. Book looks unread. Dust jacket protected. ; Sotheby's Art at Auction; Color Photographs; 1 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 312 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE ARMY LIST FOR MARCH 1875
London England The War Office 1875 B000U2RHAO First Edition; First Printing Cloth boards Very Good with no dust jacket 
The War Office Army List for 1875, Very Good condition, Brown cloth boards, leather spine slightly worn. Complete list of the men in service, batallions, ranks; Vol. 2; 8vo; 915 pages 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE CABINET A Repository of Facts, Figures and Fancies Relating to the Voyage of the Great Britain S. S. from Liverpool to Melbourne and the Eleven of all England and Other Distinguised Passengers.
Melbourne, Australia J. Reid 1862 B001AWBX9O Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear on cover. 
Reprint by the Great Britain Project of the original. In very good condition. ; 8vo; 46 pages 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SOME ASPECTS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE FOLKESTONE DISTRICT
Folkestone, Kent Invicta Press 1968 B0000CO99C First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some foxing on front free endpapers. Jacket slightly soiled. 
Attractive drawings and photographs to this guide to the Folkestone area. Copy is clean and well bound. Dust jacket protected. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 102 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 VIEWS OF GERMANY FROM THE ROYAL COLLECTION AT WINDSOR CASTLE : QUEEN VICTORIA AND PRINCE ALBERT ON THEIR JOURNEYS TO COBURG AND GOTHA = ANSICHTEN VON DEUTSCHLAND AUS DER ROYAL COLLECTION IN WINDSOR CASTLE : KO? NIGIN VICTORIA UND PRINZ ALBERT AUF IHREN RE
Regensburg The Royal Collection 1988 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
"Published by Royal Collection Enterprises to accompany the exhibition at the Kunstsammlungen der Veste Coburg from 5 April to 5 July 1998"--T. P. Verso. In English and German. Bibliography: Includes bibliographical references. Book as new. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Illustrations; 26 cm; 193 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 THE GLORY OF THE GOLDEN AGE : DUTCH ART OF THE 17TH CENTURY.
Amsterdam, The Netherlands Waanders 2000 9040094373 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
: ill. (some col. ). Volume one accompanies an exhibition held at the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, April 15 - September 17, 2000. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Contents: 1. Painting, sculpture and decorative art / Judikje Kiers and Fieke Tissink -- v. 2. Drawings and prints / Epco Runia. ; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 366 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 LIBRAIRIE SOURGET LIVRES PRECIEUX
Chartres, France Librairie Sourget 2000 B000YE1QYQ First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
On p.1: Sept siècles de patrimoine bibliophilique 1250-1920: catalogue de vente à prix marqués de manuscrits et livres précieux disponibles à la librairie Sourget, classés par ordre chronologique. Catalogue of precious books and their list prices as of 2000. A very attractive book. Book as new; dust jacket protected. Due to weight book will attract extra postage. ; Color Illustrations; 29 cm; 354 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Royal Treasures A Golden Jubilee Celebration
London, England Royal Collection 2002 1902163524 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Paperback with flaps; ill. (450 col. ) , ports. (chiefly col. ) ; Includes bibliographical references and index. Book as new. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Illustrations; 31 cm; 496 pages 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Diego Rivera A retrospective
New York, N. Y. W. W. Norton & Company 1986 1853320080 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
This book celebrates the 100th anniversary of the artist's birth. It coincides with an exhibit of his art which started at the Detroit Institute of Arts in 1986 and is presented by the Founders Society, Detroit Institute of Arts and the Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes. Book in good condition. Due to weight book will attract extra postage. ; Color Illustrations; 29 cm ; 372 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 FRANCOIS BOUCHER 1703-1770
Paris, France Reunion Des Musees Nationaux 1986 2711820734 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Exhibition catalogue The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 17 janvier-4 mai 1986, The Detroit Institute of Arts, Detroit, 27 mai-17 aout 1986, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Paris, 18 septembre 1986-5 janvier 1987. Includes bibliography. Ex private library. In excellent condition. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Illustrations; 1.18 x 11.02 x 8.66 Inches; 413 pages 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 RUPERT WITH MAGIC PAINTING, PUZZLES AND GAMES
London, England Daily Express 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Magic paintings coloured in. Copy in good condition, pages clean and bright. Cover in good condition with slight wear on the spine. ; 25 cm 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 ADVENTURE BOOK FOR BOYS
Merton, England Dean & Son Ltd. N.D. Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Inscription on inside cover says To John from Marie and Leslie, August 1944. Book in good condition with war boat coming to rescue sailor in dinghy at sea. Colour plate at front shows deep sea diver. A good example of the genre. ; Color Illustrations; 22 cm 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR 1978 Events of 1977
Chicago, IL Encyclopeadia Britannica Inc. 1978 B0011DLGW6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Detailed events of 1977. Book in very good condition looks unread. MInor bumping on uppper right corner. No dustjacket. Due to weight book will attract extra postage ; Manuscripts; B&W Illustrations; 29 cm; 768 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR 1971 Events of 1970
Chicago, IL Encyclopeadia Britannica Inc. B000YE1S30 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Good conditon. Looks unread. No dustjacket. Slight wear to spine and bumping to corners. Due to weight book will attract extra postage. ; B&W Photographs; 29; 832 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR 1975 Events of 1974
Chicago, IL Encyclopeadia Britannica Inc. 1975 0852293038 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Due to weight book will attract extra postage. Good Condition, few marks on cover. Slight bumping to bottom left corner. Looks unread. No dustjacket. ; B&W Illustrations; 29cm; 768 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 LEWIS MACHINE GUN Airplane Type Model 1917-18 Caliber 30
Utica, New York Savage Arms Corporation 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Copy in very good condition. Fully illustrated with fold out diagram of gun pasted into back cover. ; B&W Photographs; 23 cm; 569 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 SOMETHING OF RUDYARD KIPLING AND HIS WORKS With an Index to the Volumes Published by MacMillan & Co. , Ltd.
London, England MacMillan B0014O4F02 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Complete index of Kiplings works published by Macmillan. This did belong to a collector as there are markings beside edition listings but this is all done very neatly. Copy in good condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 BLUE PETER ANNUAL 4TH BOOK
London, England BBC 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Childrens TV Annual - Signed by Valerie Singleton. Front boards slightly detached from spine. ; B&W Photographs; 28 cm; 77 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 BLUE PETER ANNUAL 7TH BOOK
London, England 563093986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Childrens TV Annual. Signed by Valerie Singleton. Slight wear to top of spine otherwise excellent condition. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 77 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 BLUE PETER 9TH BOOK
Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Childrens TV annual. Signed by Valerie Singleton. Excellent condition. ; B&W Photographs; 28cm; 78 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 BAND OF MERCY Journal of Band of Mercy Societies
London, England S. W. Partridge & Co. N.D. B0010Z69TK First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Issued by the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. A series of stories and reports and the various Band of Mercy Societies and stories promoting animal welfare. This volume was presented as a prize to Matilda Scott by the RSPCA as a prize by the RSPCA. A few of the opening pages are torn but otherwise the pages are in good condtion. Some lovely lithographs of many animals. Decorative endpapers. Binding is a bit loose but it could be repaired. Jacket is blue with gold lettering and picture of kittens playing. There is some water damage on outer right front and back covers. An interesting book. ; B&W Illustrations; 26 cm 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 THE WONDER BOOK OF SCIENCE
London, England Ward, Lock & Company , Limited N.D. Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Index, 7 full colour plates and nearly 250 photographs and drawings. A good basic introduction to science, clearly explained. Book in good condition, decorated end papers. ; Color Illustrations; 25 cm; 223 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 LITTLE FOLKS A Magazine for the Young
London, England Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. N.D. B001E3YT0E First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No date but ink inscription on front free endpaper gives date of Christmas 1902. Binding is loose but easily repaired. Pages are clean with minor foxing. Frontispiece tissue guard still intact covering charming photo of young girl with a pair of earrings titled "How do they suit me. " Cover is in good condition with picture of young girl with dog in lap reading a book in a conservatory. Her doll and a book are at her feet. Spine is bound in brown . An attractive book. ; Lithograph; 25 cm; 388 pages 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 THE SOMERSET YEARBOOK 1932 Somerset Stories Dialect and Verse
London, England Society Of Somerset Folk 1932 First Edition Journal Good with no dust jacket 
Published for the Society of Somerset Folk.134 pp plus [xx] pages of local adverts, photo plates, sketches, portraits & text tables all within the pagination. Original printed limp card wraps. 24 cm x 18 cm. Wraps slightly torn with some marginal age browning & foxing, contents good. ; 24cm ; 134 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 GILES Twenty Third Series
London, England Daily Express 1968 B000SAGD3K Not First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Introduction Richard Attenborough. Copy in good condition. Little used and price not clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 20 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 CITY OF OXFORD Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, England
London, England Stationery Office 1939 B001GJO35W Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Xxxiii, 244, 216 p. Of plates : front. , ill. , 4 fold. Maps (in pocket) , plans (part fold. ) ; Includes index. Copy in good condition, all plates and maps intact. There is minor foxing on some pages. Cover is red cloth with gilt title and coat of arms. Spine and cover edges are sun faded. A good copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 28 cm; 244 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 A ARTE DE LACA Na Birmania Na Tailandia
Portugal Museu Nacional De Arte Antiga 2004 09727762441 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Paperback with flaps; copy as new. Exhibition of Buddhist lacquered art from South East Asia. Text in Portuguese. ; 28 cm 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 STORIES OF NEW YORK
London, England Sampson Low 1893 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stories include Mrs. Manstey's View, Edith Wharton. Interior of book in good condition with pages bright and clean, no foxing. Cover which is board covered with marbled motif is very worn on edges. Spine has mock leather binding in blue cloth with gilt print and it is in good condition. ; Stories from Scribner; B&W Illustrations; 13 cm; 214 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Lifestyle Choices (Middle Primary) Activities to Combat Obesity and Promote Healthy Living
London, England Prim-Ed Publishing 2005 1920962360 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Copy is new. ; 30 cm; 100 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 HENRY MOORE Exhibition Catalogue 4 - 28 September 1985
London, England Waddington Galleries 1985 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
38 drawings from Henry Moore's notebooks. White cloth cover protected by transparent sleeve. Excellent condition. ; Color Illustrations; 30 cm 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 JEAN DUBUFFET 1901 - 1985
London, England Waddington Galleries 1990 B0011DFRHQ First Edition Paperback with flaps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Exhibition catalogue April 25, 1990 - 19 May 1990. 37 works fully illustrated. Copy in perfect condition. ; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 83 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 BILL WOODROW
London, England Waddington Galleries 2006 0954998200 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Paperback with flaps; 24 works in exhibition. Copy is new. ; Color Photographs; 23 cm; 83 pages; 2 copies 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 HENRY MOORE Sculpture from the 40's and 50's
London, England Waddington Galleries 1995 B001A4EKEW First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Exhibiton 3 May - 3 June, 1995. Copy is new. ; Color Photographs; 23 cm; 52 pages; 2 copies 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 SIR JAMES GUTHRIE P.R.S.A., LL.D.
London, England MacMillan 1932 B0010JLWBG First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Foreword by Sir D. Y. Cameron, R. A. LL. D. And Biography by Sir James L. Caw. Comprehensive volume on artist in very good condtion. Pages tight, clean and well bound with some foxing on front free endpaper. Cover is red cloth with title in gold leaf. The is some sun damage on cover and some spotting. Spine is sunfaded. ; B&W Illustratio ns; 38 cm; 242 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Manet 1832-1883 Exposition Galeries Nationales Du Grand Palais, Paris 22 Avril - 1er Aout 1983,
Paris, France Editions De La Reunion Des Musees Nationaux 1983 2711802302 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
"Cette exposition a été organisée par la Réunion des musées nationaux et le Metropolitan Museum of Art de New York ..." Verso "Catalogue / rédigé par Françoise Cachin, Charles S. Moffett, Juliet Wilson Bareau": p. 41-500 Includes indexesNote Bibliography: p. 536-54. Copy is in good condition. Cover slightly worn. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Photographs; 29 cm; 544 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Diego Rivera A retrospective
London, England Hayward Gallery in association with Norton 1987 1853320080 First English Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
ill. (most col. ). This book celebrates the 100th anniversary of the artist’s birth. It coincides with an exhibit of his art which started at the Detroit Institute of Arts in 1986 and is presented by the Founders Society, Detroit Institute of Arts and the Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes. Book is in very good condition with minor wear to the cover. ; Color Illustrations; 29 cm; 372 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 GREAT FRENCH PAINTINGS FROM THE BARNES FOUNDATION Impressionist, Post-Impressionist, and Early Odern
New York , N. Y. Little, Brown 1993 0316906204 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Published in Association with Lincoln University Press. Xvii, 318 p. : ill. (some col. ). Index. Book as new; dust jacket protected. Due to weight book will attract extra postage. ; Color Illustrations; 31 cm. ; 328 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 THE TRIUMPH OF EROS : ART AND SEDUCTION IN 18TH-CENTURY FRANCE.
London, England Fontanka 2006 0954309588 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
: ill. (some col. ). Catalog of an exhibition jointly organized by the State Hermitage Museum and the Courtauld Institute of Art, and held in the Hermitage Rooms at Somerset House, London, Nov. 24, 2006-Apr. 8, 2007.Note Includes bibliographical references (p. 135-139) and index. Contents The triumph of Eros / Dimitri Ozerkov -- Menacing Cupid in the art of Rococo / Satish Padiyar -- Education in love in the Age of Enlightenment / Sarane Alexandrian -- French prints of the gallant age in Paris and St. Petersburg / Dimitri Ozerkov -- Catalogue. Introduction / Satish Padiyar ; The reign of Cupid ; Touched by love ; Le billet doux ; Encounters and transgressions ; The triumph of Eros. Paperback with flaps. Some slight damage to corners, otherwise book is new. ; B&W Illustrations; 29 cm 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 GÉRICAULT : Dessins & Estampes Des Collections De L’ecole Des Beaux-Arts :
Paris, France L'Ecole 1997 2840560526 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Exhibition at the Ecole nationale supérieure des beaux-arts, 25 novembre 1997-25 janvier 1998 : Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, 26 mars 1998-24 mai 1998 / Ecole nationale supérieure des beaux-arts. Ill. (some col. ). Includes bibliographical references (p. 307-319) and indexes. Copy in very good condition. ; Color Illustrations; 31 cm 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 GAUGUIN, TAHITI : L’ATELIER DES TROPIQUES.
Paris, France Reunion Des Musees Nationaux 2003 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
ill. (some col. ) , maps ; "Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, 30 septembre 2003-19 janvier 2004; Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 29 fe? Vrier-20 juin 2004."Note Includes bibliographical references (p. 367-372) and indexes. Book is almost as new. Some wear to corners of cover. ; Color Illustrations; 31 cm; 383 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 DAVID HOCKNEY Paintings, Prints and Drawings 1960 - 1970
London, England Lund Humphries 1970 B00166TL70 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bibliography: p. 100. Exhibition catalogue in very good condition. Paperback with flaps, cover slightly sun damaged. ; Color Illustrations; 28 cm ; 100 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 BARRY FLANAGAN, EUROPEAN ARTIST Seeing Round Corners, This is an Exhibition of Works on Paper Made between 1966 and 1994, Many of Which Relate to His Sculptures from This Period
London, England Waddington Galleries 2001 B000XY24UC First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
. : ill. (some col. ). Catalogue of exhibition at Waddington Galleries, London 21 February-24 March, 2001. Book is new. ; Color Illustrations; 21; 131 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 JEAN DUBUFFET Works on Paper from 1943 to 1985
London, England Waddington Galleries 2000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Exhibition at Waddington Galleries 6 September - 30 September 2000. 75 full colour reproductions. Cover is "Personnage au Chapeau" and back cover is "Paysage". Very attractive. Copy is new. ; Color Illustration s; 18 cm; 79 pages; 2 copies 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 BARRY FLANAGAN
London, England Waddington Galleries 1998 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Catalog of an exhibition held at Waddington Galleries, 16 Sept. -10 Oct. 1998. 25 colour illustrations. Copy is new. ; Color Photographs; 25 cm 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 BARRY FLANAGAN
London, England Waddington Galleries 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Catalogue of an exhibition held at Waddington Galleries, London, 19 Oct. -19 Nov. ,1994. Bibliography: p.66-71. Paperback with flaps; copy is new. ; Color Photographs; 29 cm; 71 p pages 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 PATRICK CAULFIELD New Paintings
London, England Waddington Galleries 1997 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Catalogue of exhibition held 26 Mar. - 26 Apr. 1997. Bibliography p.27-32. Pictoral hardback cover. Copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 29 cm; 32 pages; 2 copies 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 WORKS ON PAPER AND SCULPTURE
London, England Waddington Galleries 1989 B001EQXFPG First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
: 53 col. Ill. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Waddington Galleries, London, 1-25 Feb. 1989. Includes works by Bonnard, Leger, Matisse, Miro, de Kooning, Blake, Hockney et al. Copy is new. ; Color Photographs; 32 cm; 116 pages; 2 copies 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 MILTON AVERY Works on Paper
London, England Waddington Galleries 2004 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
35 col. Ill. Catalogue of an exhibition held at Waddington Galleries, London, 26 May-26 June 2004.Includes bibliographical references. Paperback with flaps; copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 23 cm; 87 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 JOSEF ALBERS Homages to the Square and Structural Constellations
London, England Waddington Galleries 1996 B001FZ5XRE First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
40 Ill. Catalogue of an exhibition held Waddington Galleries, London, 11 April-18 May, 1996. Copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 29 cm; 44 p pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 JEAN DUBUFFET Works on Paper 1974 - 1985
London, England Waddington Galleries 1987 B0015NLELK First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
92 ill. (some col. ) Exhibition catalogue. Includes bibliographical references (p. 127-128). Turquoise cloth cover with embossed initials. Copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 22 cm; 135 p pages; 2 copies 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart