Bailey Hill Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Facebook

Follow bailyhill on Twitter

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 VENEZIA RESTAURATA. 1966-1986
Italy Stampato in Italia Electa 1986 8843521586 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1986 edition of this magnificent book. As New/VG also in a slipcase in VG condition. Pictorial history of the restoration of Venice between 1966-1986. Contents of book as new. DW a little rubbed at edges and a tear at the top of the spine of wrapper.; Privately Printed; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Pulse of Enterprise
Amsterdam Time Life 1990 First Edition Calf Fine with no dust jacket 
Hardly been used. A great copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MASTERPIECES FROM THE ROBERT VON HIRSCH SALE
London, England Sotheby's 1978 085667060X First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Paperback in very good condition. Sotheby's catalogue to accompany the sale. Some wear to spine and corners of cover. Pages clean. With photographs of artworks in the sale. ; Colour photographs; 26cm; 159 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 THE DRAGON KING'S DAUGHTER
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1962 Reprint Hardcover Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
[translated by Yang Hsien-yi and Gladys Yang] Description: 99 p. , [5] leaves of plates : map. Note: Translation of Yang, Hsien-Yi and Yang, Gladys. In good condtion with map in frontispiece. Dust jacket has slight damage but is protected. Cloth cover is illustrated as is back inside cover. Pages clean and tightly bound.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Treasures of Catherine the Great
London, England Hermitage Rooms 2000 0953949702 Card Wrap Near Fine with no dust jacket 
2000 catalogue to coincide with the exhibition 'Treasures of Catherine The Great' which marked the opening of theHermitage Rooms at Somerset House. A beautifully illustrated comprehensive look at these treasures. Nr fine little shelf rubbed. Contents unopened clean and bright. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 THE ERNEST BRUMMER COLLECTION MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE ART. VOL 1
Zurich, Switzzerland Spink & Sons 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
A Catalogue of an Auction Sale in October 1979 in Zurich. Vol 1. Covering Medieval, Renaissance and Baroque art. Early Christian and Byzantine art. VG Red boards contents clean and bright book. DW edges rubbed and little tear to top edge of cover. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SAINT ANDREW'S SOCIETY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK 200th Anniversary 1756 - 1956
New York Saint Andrews Society, New York 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Index. This is number 1136 of 1500 copies. Illustrated lining papers. Copy as new. Phototgraphed front cover. ; Color Illustrations; 24 cm; 451 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SARAH BERNHARDT AND HER TIMES
New York, N.Y. Wildenstein 1984 First Edition Softcover Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
158pp, illustrated with colour and black and white, clear plastic dust wrapper with photograph of Sarah Bernhardt on cover. Internally the book is in ver good condition. Cover has no damage.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SABRINAE COROLLA In Hortulis Regiae Scholae Salopiensis Contextuerunt Tres Viri Floribus Legendis
London, England G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1890 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Book in good condition. No dust jacket. Pages gilt edged on top. Spine and edges of cover worn. Sticker on inside of front cover. Ink inscription on first title page. Translations of poems into latin. ; 20cm; 494 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rupert with Exciting Magic Painting Pages
London, England Daily Express 1963 First Edition Decorative Board Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bestall 
115 p. Pages tight and clean, Magic pages painted in. Cover and binding good.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Private Eye Annual, The
London, United Kingdom Private Eye Productions Ltd. 2004 1901784347 First Edition Decorative Board As New in As New dust jacket 
96 p. Just in case you missed this year. In perfect condition; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 TRANSACTIONS OF THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION For the Advancement of Science, Literature and the Arts
Plymouth, Devon Devonshire Association 1993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Index. Copy as new. ; 8vo; 302 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 CHOMA IN LYCIA
London, England Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Reprint from larger text. 5 pages of photograph plates. Copy in very good condtion. ; B&W Photographs; 27 cm; 7 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 THAT WHICH WAS
London, England Hamish Hamilton 2004 0241141850 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book as new. Dust jacket protected. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 VANESSA BELL 1879 - 1961 A Retrospective Exhibition
London, England Davis & Long 1980 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Index. Copy is new. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 MILLER'S ANTIQUES CHECKLISTS 3 Essential Titles: Art Deco, Art Nouveau, Victoriana
London, England Octopus Publishing 2000 Not First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Boxed set of three titles. In good condition with box in good condition. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 200 ea pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 FINE ANGLING FOR COARSE FISH
London, England Seeley Service 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Index. With 148 illustrations. Copy in very good condition, ink inscription on front free endpaper. Apricot buckram cover with brown spine. Dust jacket is in good condition and it is protected. ; The Lonsdale Library; B&W Illustrations; 22 cm; 352 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 PLATO'S REPUBLIC, MARCUS AURELIUS, DISCOURSES OF EPICTETUS
London, England Robert Rivere and Son N.D. Not First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
3 volume boxed set with brown leathers spines with gilt lettering. Green leather corners Green cloth covers, gilt page edges and a green cloth box. Copies are all in good condition. Box is worn. A nice set. ; 18 cm; 900 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE ARMY LIST FOR MARCH 1875
London England The War Office 1875 First Edition; First Printing Cloth boards Very Good with no dust jacket 
The War Office Army List for 1875, Very Good condition, Brown cloth boards, leather spine slightly worn. Complete list of the men in service, batallions, ranks; Vol. 2; 8vo; 915 pages 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE CABINET A Repository of Facts, Figures and Fancies Relating to the Voyage of the Great Britain S. S. from Liverpool to Melbourne and the Eleven of all England and Other Distinguised Passengers.
Melbourne, Australia J. Reid 1862 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear on cover. 
Reprint by the Great Britain Project of the original. In very good condition. ; 8vo; 46 pages 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 SOME ASPECTS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE FOLKESTONE DISTRICT
Folkestone, Kent Invicta Press 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some foxing on front free endpapers. Jacket slightly soiled. 
Attractive drawings and photographs to this guide to the Folkestone area. Copy is clean and well bound. Dust jacket protected. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 102 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 VIEWS OF GERMANY FROM THE ROYAL COLLECTION AT WINDSOR CASTLE : QUEEN VICTORIA AND PRINCE ALBERT ON THEIR JOURNEYS TO COBURG AND GOTHA = ANSICHTEN VON DEUTSCHLAND AUS DER ROYAL COLLECTION IN WINDSOR CASTLE : KO? NIGIN VICTORIA UND PRINZ ALBERT AUF IHREN RE
Regensburg The Royal Collection 1988 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
"Published by Royal Collection Enterprises to accompany the exhibition at the Kunstsammlungen der Veste Coburg from 5 April to 5 July 1998"--T. P. Verso. In English and German. Bibliography: Includes bibliographical references. Book as new. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Illustrations; 26 cm; 193 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 BEST BOOK FOR GIRLS
London, England The New Century Press 1939 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
Authors include Josephine Elder, violet M. Methley, Irene Mossop etc. Copy in good condition with minor foxing. Dust jacket has some chunks out of it but it is protected. Cover is good. ; Color Illustrations; 25 cm 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 LIBRAIRIE SOURGET LIVRES PRECIEUX
Chartres, France Librairie Sourget 2000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
On p.1: Sept siècles de patrimoine bibliophilique 1250-1920: catalogue de vente à prix marqués de manuscrits et livres précieux disponibles à la librairie Sourget, classés par ordre chronologique. Catalogue of precious books and their list prices as of 2000. A very attractive book. Book as new; dust jacket protected. Due to weight book will attract extra postage. ; Color Illustrations; 29 cm; 354 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 NAVIGATION BY THE STARS
Moghalpura, India North Western Railway Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Small booklet in good condition. Staples have rusted. ; Military Training Pamphlet (India) ; Star charts; 17cm; 21 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Royal Treasures A Golden Jubilee Celebration
London, England Royal Collection 2002 1902163524 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Paperback with flaps; ill. (450 col. ) , ports. (chiefly col. ) ; Includes bibliographical references and index. Book as new. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Illustrations; 31 cm; 496 pages 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 SOTHEBY'S THE LIBRARY OF THE EARLS OF MACCLESFIELD REMOVED FROM SHIRBURN CASTLE Part Ten: Applied Arts and Sciences, Including Military and Naval Books
Edinburgh, Scotland Sotheby's 2007 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Copy is new. Cloth cover is blue and in good condition with only mild scuffing. ; Color Illustrations; 28 cm; 404 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 FRANCOIS BOUCHER 1703-1770
Paris, France Reunion Des Musees Nationaux 1986 2711820734 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Exhibition catalogue The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 17 janvier-4 mai 1986, The Detroit Institute of Arts, Detroit, 27 mai-17 aout 1986, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Paris, 18 septembre 1986-5 janvier 1987. Includes bibliography. Ex private library. In excellent condition. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Illustrations; 1.18 x 11.02 x 8.66 Inches; 413 pages 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 PONT With an Introduction by Fougasse
London, England Collins 1942 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Copy in good condition. Ink Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket in good condition and it is protected. ; B&W drawings; 20 cm; 96 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 The London Thames Cycle Route Map (Hampton Court - Dartford) The Official Map to the 44 Mile Route (National Cycle Network Route)
London, England Sustrans 2000 1901389294 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Copy as new in plastic envelope. ; 23 cm 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 RUPERT WITH MAGIC PAINTING, PUZZLES AND GAMES
London, England Daily Express 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Magic paintings coloured in. Copy in good condition, pages clean and bright. Cover in good condition with slight wear on the spine. ; 25 cm 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 ADVENTURE BOOK FOR BOYS
Merton, England Dean & Son Ltd. N.D. Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Inscription on inside cover says To John from Marie and Leslie, August 1944. Book in good condition with war boat coming to rescue sailor in dinghy at sea. Colour plate at front shows deep sea diver. A good example of the genre. ; Color Illustrations; 22 cm 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR 1978 Events of 1977
Chicago, IL Encyclopeadia Britannica Inc. 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Detailed events of 1977. Book in very good condition looks unread. MInor bumping on uppper right corner. No dustjacket. Due to weight book will attract extra postage ; Manuscripts; B&W Illustrations; 29 cm; 768 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR 1971 Events of 1970
Chicago, IL Encyclopeadia Britannica Inc. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Good conditon. Looks unread. No dustjacket. Slight wear to spine and bumping to corners. Due to weight book will attract extra postage. ; B&W Photographs; 29; 832 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR 1975 Events of 1974
Chicago, IL Encyclopeadia Britannica Inc. 1975 0852293038 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Due to weight book will attract extra postage. Good Condition, few marks on cover. Slight bumping to bottom left corner. Looks unread. No dustjacket. ; B&W Illustrations; 29cm; 768 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 THE GREAT WAR
London, England Gresham Publishing 1915 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
9 Volume complete set. Quarter leather with brown boards and gilt decoartion and lettering to spine-on leather spine label. Marbled page fore edges. Numerous illustrations throughout. No inscriptions, clean and bright with wear to leather spines. ; 25 cm 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 LEWIS MACHINE GUN Airplane Type Model 1917-18 Caliber 30
Utica, New York Savage Arms Corporation 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Copy in very good condition. Fully illustrated with fold out diagram of gun pasted into back cover. ; B&W Photographs; 23 cm; 569 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 SOMETHING OF RUDYARD KIPLING AND HIS WORKS With an Index to the Volumes Published by MacMillan & Co. , Ltd.
London, England Macmillan Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Complete index of Kiplings works published by Macmillan. This did belong to a collector as there are markings beside edition listings but this is all done very neatly. Copy in good condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 A SELECTION OF 15 BEAUTIFUL WALKS IN THE MINEHEAD DUSTER PORLOCK AREAS A Walker's Guide to Minehead: Dunster and Porlock Districts
Minehead Cox, Sons and Co 1966 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Small booklet in very good condition. With fold out map of areas in back of book and black and white photographs throughout. ; Dallard Guide; B&W Photographs; 11cm; 43 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 BLUE PETER ANNUAL 4TH BOOK
London, England BBC 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Childrens TV Annual - Signed by Valerie Singleton. Front boards slightly detached from spine. ; B&W Photographs; 28 cm; 77 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 BLUE PETER ANNUAL 7TH BOOK
London, England 563093986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Childrens TV Annual. Signed by Valerie Singleton. Slight wear to top of spine otherwise excellent condition. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 77 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 BLUE PETER 9TH BOOK
Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Childrens TV annual. Signed by Valerie Singleton. Excellent condition. ; B&W Photographs; 28cm; 78 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 THE GENERAL STUD BOOK Containing Pedigrees of Race Horses from the Earliest Accounts to the Year 1944 Inclusive in Thirty Volumes.
London, England Weatherby and Sons 1945 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Leatherbound book is in very good condition. Leather is slightly worn at top of spine. Pages in very good condition. ; Vol. 30; 20.5cm; 984 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 BAND OF MERCY Journal of Band of Mercy Societies
London, England S. W. Partridge & Co. N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Issued by the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. A series of stories and reports and the various Band of Mercy Societies and stories promoting animal welfare. This volume was presented as a prize to Matilda Scott by the RSPCA as a prize by the RSPCA. A few of the opening pages are torn but otherwise the pages are in good condtion. Some lovely lithographs of many animals. Decorative endpapers. Binding is a bit loose but it could be repaired. Jacket is blue with gold lettering and picture of kittens playing. There is some water damage on outer right front and back covers. An interesting book. ; B&W Illustrations; 26 cm 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 LITTLE FOLKS A Magazine for the Young
London, England Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No date but ink inscription on front free endpaper gives date of Christmas 1902. Binding is loose but easily repaired. Pages are clean with minor foxing. Frontispiece tissue guard still intact covering charming photo of young girl with a pair of earrings titled "How do they suit me. " Cover is in good condition with picture of young girl with dog in lap reading a book in a conservatory. Her doll and a book are at her feet. Spine is bound in brown . An attractive book. ; Lithograph; 25 cm; 388 pages 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 GILES Twenty Third Series
London, England Daily Express 1968 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Introduction Richard Attenborough. Copy in good condition. Little used and price not clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 20 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 A ARTE DE LACA Na Birmania Na Tailandia
Portugal Museu Nacional De Arte Antiga 2004 09727762441 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Paperback with flaps; copy as new. Exhibition of Buddhist lacquered art from South East Asia. Text in Portuguese. ; 28 cm 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 STORIES OF NEW YORK
London, England Sampson Low 1893 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stories include Mrs. Manstey's View, Edith Wharton. Interior of book in good condition with pages bright and clean, no foxing. Cover which is board covered with marbled motif is very worn on edges. Spine has mock leather binding in blue cloth with gilt print and it is in good condition. ; Stories from Scribner; B&W Illustrations; 13 cm; 214 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Lifestyle Choices (Middle Primary) Activities to Combat Obesity and Promote Healthy Living
London, England Prim-Ed Publishing 2005 1920962360 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Copy is new. ; 30 cm; 100 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 JEAN DUBUFFET 1901 - 1985
London, England Waddington Galleries 1990 First Edition Paperback with flaps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Exhibition catalogue April 25, 1990 - 19 May 1990. 37 works fully illustrated. Copy in perfect condition. ; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 83 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 BILL WOODROW
London, England Waddington Galleries 2006 0954998200 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Paperback with flaps; 24 works in exhibition. Copy is new. ; Color Photographs; 23 cm; 83 pages; 2 copies 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 ALEX KATZ Twenty Five Years of Painting
London, England Saatchi Gallery 1997 0952745364 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Twenty five years of painting : from the Saatchi collection / introduction and interviewed by David Sylvester ; commentaries by Merlin James ; texts from America by Lawrence Alloway ... [et al. ] ; edited by David Sylvester. . Catalog of an exhibition held at the Saatchi Gallery. Includes bibliographical references (p. 215-220) and index. Copy in very good condition. Looks new. ; Color Illustrations; 32 cm; 228 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 SIR JAMES GUTHRIE P.R.S.A., LL.D.
London, England Macmillan 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Foreword by Sir D. Y. Cameron, R. A. LL. D. And Biography by Sir James L. Caw. Comprehensive volume on artist in very good condtion. Pages tight, clean and well bound with some foxing on front free endpaper. Cover is red cloth with title in gold leaf. The is some sun damage on cover and some spotting. Spine is sunfaded. ; B&W Illustrations; 38 cm; 242 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Manet 1832-1883 Exposition Galeries Nationales Du Grand Palais, Paris 22 Avril - 1er Aout 1983,
Paris, France Editions De La Reunion Des Musees Nationaux 1983 2711802302 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
"Cette exposition a été organisée par la Réunion des musées nationaux et le Metropolitan Museum of Art de New York ..." Verso "Catalogue / rédigé par Françoise Cachin, Charles S. Moffett, Juliet Wilson Bareau": p. 41-500 Includes indexesNote Bibliography: p. 536-54. Copy is in good condition. Cover slightly worn. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Photographs; 29 cm; 544 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Diego Rivera A retrospective
London, England Hayward Gallery in Association With Norton 1987 1853320080 First English Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
ill. (most col. ). This book celebrates the 100th anniversary of the artist’s birth. It coincides with an exhibit of his art which started at the Detroit Institute of Arts in 1986 and is presented by the Founders Society, Detroit Institute of Arts and the Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes. Book is in very good condition with minor wear to the cover. ; Color Illustrations; 29 cm; 372 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 THE TRIUMPH OF EROS : ART AND SEDUCTION IN 18TH-CENTURY FRANCE.
London, England Fontanka 2006 0954309588 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
: ill. (some col. ). Catalog of an exhibition jointly organized by the State Hermitage Museum and the Courtauld Institute of Art, and held in the Hermitage Rooms at Somerset House, London, Nov. 24, 2006-Apr. 8, 2007.Note Includes bibliographical references (p. 135-139) and index. Contents The triumph of Eros / Dimitri Ozerkov -- Menacing Cupid in the art of Rococo / Satish Padiyar -- Education in love in the Age of Enlightenment / Sarane Alexandrian -- French prints of the gallant age in Paris and St. Petersburg / Dimitri Ozerkov -- Catalogue. Introduction / Satish Padiyar ; The reign of Cupid ; Touched by love ; Le billet doux ; Encounters and transgressions ; The triumph of Eros. Paperback with flaps. Some slight damage to corners, otherwise book is new. ; B&W Illustrations; 29 cm 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 GÉRICAULT : Dessins & Estampes Des Collections De L’ecole Des Beaux-Arts :
Paris, France L'Ecole 1997 2840560526 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Exhibition at the Ecole nationale supérieure des beaux-arts, 25 novembre 1997-25 janvier 1998 : Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, 26 mars 1998-24 mai 1998 / Ecole nationale supérieure des beaux-arts. Ill. (some col. ). Includes bibliographical references (p. 307-319) and indexes. Copy in very good condition. ; Color Illustrations; 31 cm 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 DAVID HOCKNEY Paintings, Prints and Drawings 1960 - 1970
London, England Lund Humphries 1970 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bibliography: p. 100. Exhibition catalogue in very good condition. Paperback with flaps, cover slightly sun damaged. ; Color Illustrations; 28 cm ; 100 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 BARRY FLANAGAN, EUROPEAN ARTIST Seeing Round Corners, This is an Exhibition of Works on Paper Made between 1966 and 1994, Many of Which Relate to His Sculptures from This Period
London, England Waddington Galleries 2001 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
. : ill. (some col. ). Catalogue of exhibition at Waddington Galleries, London 21 February-24 March, 2001. Book is new. ; Color Illustrations; 21; 131 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 JEAN DUBUFFET Works on Paper from 1943 to 1985
London, England Waddington Galleries 2000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Exhibition at Waddington Galleries 6 September - 30 September 2000. 75 full colour reproductions. Cover is "Personnage au Chapeau" and back cover is "Paysage". Very attractive. Copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 18 cm; 79 pages; 2 copies 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 BARRY FLANAGAN
London, England Waddington Galleries 1998 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Catalog of an exhibition held at Waddington Galleries, 16 Sept. -10 Oct. 1998. 25 colour illustrations. Copy is new. ; Color Photographs; 25 cm 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 BARRY FLANAGAN
London, England Waddington Galleries 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Catalogue of an exhibition held at Waddington Galleries, London, 19 Oct. -19 Nov. ,1994. Bibliography: p.66-71. Paperback with flaps; copy is new. ; Color Photographs; 29 cm; 71 p pages 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 PATRICK CAULFIELD New Paintings
London, England Waddington Galleries 1997 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Catalogue of exhibition held 26 Mar. - 26 Apr. 1997. Bibliography p.27-32. Pictoral hardback cover. Copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 29 cm; 32 pages; 2 copies 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 MILTON AVERY Works on Paper
London, England Waddington Galleries 2004 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
35 col. Ill. Catalogue of an exhibition held at Waddington Galleries, London, 26 May-26 June 2004.Includes bibliographical references. Paperback with flaps; copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 23 cm; 87 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 JOSEF ALBERS Homages to the Square and Structural Constellations
London, England Waddington Galleries 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
40 Ill. Catalogue of an exhibition held Waddington Galleries, London, 11 April-18 May, 1996. Copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 29 cm; 44 p pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 JEAN DUBUFFET Works on Paper 1974 - 1985
London, England Waddington Galleries 1987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
92 ill. (some col. ) Exhibition catalogue. Includes bibliographical references (p. 127-128). Turquoise cloth cover with embossed initials. Copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 22 cm; 135 p pages; 2 copies 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 PATRICK HERON Gouaches from 1961 to 1996
London, England Waddington Galleries 2005 0954812662 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
20 Chiefly col. Ill. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at the Waddington Galleries, London, 9 Feb - 12 Mar, 2005. Paperback with flaps; copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 23 cm; 63 p pages; 2 copies 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 PATRICK HERON Painting 1970 - 1984
London, England Waddington Galleries 2004 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
21 Colour ill. Bibliography. Catalogue of an exhibition 25 Febuary - 20 March 2004. Paperback with flaps; copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 28 cm; 3 copies 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 DONALD JUDD
London, England Waddington Galleries 1989 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
9 col. Ill. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Waddington Galleries, London, 22 May - 17 June, 1989. Bibliography: p. 38-41. Copy is new. ; Color Photographs; 24 cm; 44 pages; 2 copies 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 PAINTING, SCULPTURES AND WORKS ON PAPER
London, England Waddington Galleries 2004 0954812611 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
49 full colour ill of artists ranging through Matisse, Dubuffet, Flanagan, Riley, Moore, Nicholson, Heron et al. Very well produced hardcover, lovely catalogue. Copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 28 cm; 2 copies 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 BRIDGET RILEY : Recent Paintings and Gouaches.
London, England Waddington Galleries 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
5 ill. Catalogue of an exhibition held simultaneously at Waddington Galleries and Karsten Schubert, London Jan 31-Mar 2 1996. Includes bibliography. Copy is new. ; Color Illustrations; 31 cm; 31 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 UNITED KINGDOM UNITED STATES
London, England Waddington Galleries 2002 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
20 ill. Catalogue of exhibition Waddington Galleries 25 March to 27 April 2002. Includes work by: Peter Blake, Patrick Caulfield, Barry flanagan, Dan Flavin, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heizer, Donlad Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Barbara Kruger, Robert Rauschenberg, Frank Stella, Joe Tilson, William Turnbull, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselman. Copy is brand new. ; Color Photographs; 26 cm; 56 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 ROBERT INDIANA : Paintings and Sculpture, 1961 to 2003.
London, England Waddington Galleries 2004 0954812603 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
18 col. Ill. (1 folded) Essay by Adrian Dannatt. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at Waddington Galleries, London, 29 Sept. -23 Oct. 2004. Paperback with flaps; copy is new. ; Color Photographs; 26 cm; 69 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 LATE JOYS At the Players' Theatre
London, England T. V. Boardman 1943 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Book tight, clean and well bound. White cover with picture inscribed on front. Dust jacket in fair condition. It is protected. ; B&W Photographs; 25 cm; 119 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 THE FITCH COLLECTION A Record of the Major English Watercolours and Drawings Collected by Dr. Marc Fitch
Edinburgh, Scotland Leger Galleries Not First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
With an introductory essay by Andrew Wilton. Copy in very good condition. ; Colour Plates; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 GUNTER BRUS Der Überblick
Salzburg, Austria Residenz Verlag 1986 3701704473 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Herausgeber : Museum moderner Kunst Wien ; Hildegund Amanshauser, Dieter Ronte ; mit Beitra, Gen von Gu, Nter Brus ... [et al. ]. Ill. Paperback with flaps; copy is new. Text in German but mainly illustrations. ; 28 cm; 163 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 BRUCE NAUMAN
London, England Whitechapel Art Gallery 1986 0854880692 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Catalog of an exhibition organized by the Whitechapel Art Gallery and the Kunsthalle, Basel, and held at the Kunsthalle, Basel, July 13-Sept. 7, 1986; at the ARC, Musée d’art moderne de la ville de Paris, Oct. 8-Dec. 7, 1986; and at the Whitechapel Art Gallery, Jan. 16-Feb. 22, 1987. Texts by Joan Simon and Jean Christophe Ammann. Bio-bibliography: p. 83-86. Copy in good condition with some wear to jacket. ; B&W Illustrations; 27 cm; 88 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 BRITISH BIRD BOOKS An Index to British Ornithology A. D. 1481 to A. D. 1948
London, England Grafton & Company 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Copy is as new. Cover is pale blue with black lettering. ; 22 cm; 308 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 British Art Show 1990 : a South Bank Exhibition Sponsored by 3I.
London, England National Touring Exhibitions (Hayward Gallery) 1990 1853320544 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Artists include Lea Andrews, Eric Bainbridge, Rachel Whiteread. Copy in good condtion. ; Color Illustrations; 27 cm; 143 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ARTEMUS WARD His Book
London, England John Camden Hotten 1865 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
With Notes and a Preface by the Editor of the Biglow Papers. Copy is in good condition, clean and tightly bound with minor foxing. Adverts for other publications on endpapers. Green cloth cover. Gilt lettering on spine. ; 19 cm; 167 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 EDMUND DULAC'S PICTURE BOOK FOR THE FRENCH RED CROSS
London, England Daily Telegraph 1915 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
This copy has had a cloth reback and is in very good condition. All plates intact and tissue guard on frontispiece is very good. There is browning on the front free endpapers. Cover is yellow cloth with green design. A very good copy that shows little sign of wear in the interior and is slightly soiled on cover. ; Colour Plates; 28 cm; 135 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 THE WOMEN OF THE GOSPELS Mediations on Some Traits of Feminine Character Recorded by Evangelists
London, England Seeley, Jackson and Halliday Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Selected from the works of Chrysostom, Augustine, Calvin, Jeremy Taylor and other writers. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 LYNTON AND LYNMOURTH AND THE LORNA DOONE COUNTRY
London, England The Homeland Association First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Index. Ordnance map in the front. Copy in good condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 18.5 cm; 61 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 MAP OF NAIROBI NATIONAL PARK
Survey of Kenya 1971 Not First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Map is in reasonable condition and in colour. Includes a list of bird and animal species found in the park with black and white illustration. Scale is 1: 25 000; Sk 71; Map; 28cm 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 THE ANGLO BOER WAR 1899-1900 A Picture Record of the Movements of the British, Colonial, and Boer Forces Engaged in the Conflict.
London, England Dennis Edwards 1901 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
300 plates. Copy needs repair to the spine and binding but internally it is in good condition. ; B&W Photographs; 25 cm; 200 pages 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 TSAVO WEST NATIONAL PARK (MAP)
Survey of Kenya 1971 Not First Edition Map Good+ with no dust jacket 
Map is in reasonable condition and in colour. Includes a list of bird and animal species found in the park with black and white illustration. Scale is 1: 250 000; Sk 78; Map; 20cm 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 SONGS BY BEETHOVEN
London, England Boosey & Co N.D. Not First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Complete Edition of the Songs of Beethoven with German and English Words, the Latter by John Oxenford. Bokk is in good condition with gilt edged pages. Slight tears to top and bottom of binding on spine. ; 26cm; 243 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 I LIBRI DEI LEONI La Nobiltà Di Siena in Età Medicea (1557-1737)
Siena, Italy Monte Dei Paschi Di Siena 1996 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Italian Text. Very fully illustrated. Copy is cased. It is new. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Illustrations; 32 cm; 546 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 L'ARCHITETTURA CIVILE IN TOSCANA IL MEDIOEVO
Siena, Italy Monte Dei Paschi Di Siena 1995 8836605141 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Italian Text. Very fully illustrated. Copy is cased. It is new. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Colour; 32 cm ; 595 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS LONDON WEST (EXCLUDING WESTMINSTER ABBEY)
London, England Royal Commission 1925 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Index. Book in good condition. With black and white photographic plates and map in pocket on inside of back cover. ; Royal Commission on Historical Monuments; Vol. 2; Plates; 28cm; 194 pages 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 THE READER'S DIGEST COMPLETE LIBRARY OF THE GARDEN
London, England The Reader's Digest Association 1963 First Edition Boxed Set Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Set of three volumes of 'The Reader's Digest Complete Library of the Garden'. Complete with original box. Book are in excellent condition, spines are a little grubby. Box is scuffed and stained and looks a though it has had some water damage to bottom. ; Vol. 123; Colour illustrations; 20.5cm 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 SAILING SHIPS Their History and Development As Illustrated by the Collection of Ship Models in the Science Museum
London, England The Science Museum 1932 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Part 1 Historical Notes. Index. Copy in good condition. Cover worn. ; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 24.5 cm; 114 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 BILLY BUNTER'S HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1967 A Feast of Fun for Everyone
London, England Odhams 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book in very good condition. Slight wear at top and bottom of spine. ; Cartoons; 30cm; 87 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 "gilbert", & "george" Parkett 19 Koons/Kippenberger
Zurich, Switzzerland Parkett Verlag,switzerland 1989 3907509692 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Collaboration: Jeff Koons, Martin Kippenberger. Book is new. ; Parkett, No. 19; Color Illustrations; 25.5 cm; 173 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 "giles", CASTLES OF BRITAIN
London, England Thames and Hudson 0500240981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gascoigne, Christina 
Photographs and descriptive text by Christina Gascoigne ; introduction by Bamber Gascoigne. 175 illus. 14 colour, 3 maps. Contents unopened, clean and bright. Dust jacket slightly worn but protected. ; Color Illustrations; 26 cm; 224 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 (editor), Emmanuel Petit & Robert A. M. Stern (foreword) Philip Johnson The Constancy of Change
London, England Yale University Press 2009 0300121814 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
foreword by Robert A. M. Stern ; essays by Beatriz Colomina ... [et al. ]. In association with the Yale University School of Architecture. Ill. (some col. ) , ports. , maps, plans. Published in conjunction with a symposium and critical retrospective on the life and career of Philip Johnson held Feb. 16-18, 2006 and organized by the Yale School of Architecture in collaboration with the Museum of Modern Art. The conference, "Philip Johnson and the Constancy of Change", took place at both MoMA and Yale. Note Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents Roaming through history -- Philip Johnson: art and irony / Vincent Scully -- The autobiographical house: around a haunted hearth / Kurt W. Forster -- Philip Johnson: act one, scene one -- The museum of modern art? / Terence Riley with Joshua Sacks -- Johnson on TV / Beatriz Colomina -- Society, power, and politics -- The figurehead: on monumentality and Nihilism in Philip Johnson’s life and work / Joan Ockman -- Liquidity: architecture and oil / Reinhold Martin -- Philip Johnson’s empire: network power and the AT&T building / Kazys Varnelis -- Philip Johnson and the smile of Medusa / Charles Jencks -- The plot against architecture / Michael Sorkin -- Reckoning with modernism -- The delicacy of modern tastes / Detlef Mertins -- Playboy architecture then and now / Stanislaus von Moos -- Philip Johnson: breaking with modernism--the "whence & whither" of it / Phillis Lambert -- Reaction design / Mark Wigley -- Theory -- Philip Johnson: romanticism and disintegration / Peter Eisenman -- Philip Johnson and the rhetoric of the new: Panta Rhei versus the avant-garde / Ujjval Vyas -- Working out Johnson’s role in history / Mark Jarzombek -- The new canaan estate: a gallery. Copy is new. ; Yale School of Architecture; Colour Illustrations; 28 cm; 278 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 (Jerusalem), Muzeon Yisrael The Stieglitz collection masterpieces of Jewish art
Jerusalem, Israel Israel Museum 1987 9652780251 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
English and Hebrew. Title on added t. P. Includes indexes. Copy is new. This is a very heavy book and will require extra postage. ; Catalogue; Color Illustrations; 29 cm; 462 pages 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 (Sweden) , Nationalmuseum; Art, Courtauld Institute Of & John Harris & Michael Snodin THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLAND 12 VOLUMES
Oxford, England Clarendon Press Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Book Description: The Clarendon Press, Oxford. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Used-hardback; as new or fine condition; published by The Clarendon Press, Oxford; 1985 to 1987; "Roman Britain" by J. N. L. Myres, "The English Settlements" by Peter Salway, "Anglo-Saxon England" by Frank Stenton, "Domesday Book to Magna Carta 1087-1216" by A. L. Poole, [2nd edition], "The Thirteenth Century 1216-1307" by Maurice Powicke, [2nd edition], "The Fourteenth Century 1307-1399" by May McKisack, "The Fifteenth Century 1399-1485" by E. F. Jacob, "The Reign of Elizabeth 1558-1603" by J. B. Black, "The Early Stuarts 1603-1660" by Godfrey Davies, "The Later Stuarts 1660-1714" by George Clark, "The Whig Supremacy 1714-1760" by Basil Williams. Last four volumes of set missing. Most volumes appear unread; slight browsing wear; unclipped dust jackets in good condition with minor wear to top of spines. ; Oxford History of England; 22 cm 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 (Sweden) , Nationalmuseum; Art, Courtauld Institute Of & John Harris & Michael Snodin A History of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, 1732-1982
London, England Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1982 0946338019 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Andrew Saint...[et al. ] : ill. (some col. ). Includes bibliographical references and index. Copy in good condition. ; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 128 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 (Sweden) , Nationalmuseum; Art, Courtauld Institute Of & John Harris & Michael Snodin THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ANIMALS The Animal Life of the World in its Various Aspects and Relations
London, England Gresham Publishing 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
An eight volume set weighing approx 9kg. Good, with red covers with gilt titles and black art-deco peacock drawing, edges rubbed, mostly bright with light sunning on spines. Gilt titles and black decoration on red spines. Hundreds of b/w illus, some full-page, some pull out, throughout all texts. All volumes have captioned tissue protected plates: Vol 1 has 4 coloured plates from drawings by W. Kuhnert and 1 coloured plate from a drawing by A. Fairfax Muckley; Vol 2 has 3 coloured plates from drawings by A. Fairfax Muckley; Vol 3 has 2 coloured plates from drawings by A. Fairfax Muckley and 2 from drawings by W. Kuhnert; Vol 4 has 3 coloured plates from studies by A. Fairfax Muckley; Vol 5 has 1 coloured plate from a drawing by A. Fairfax Muckley, 1 coloured plate from a drawing by W. Kuhnert and 1 coloured plate from a drawing by Friedrich Specht; Volume 6 has 3 coloured plates from drawings by A. Fairfax Muckley and 1 coloured plate from a drawing by Friedrich Specht; Volume 7 has 2 coloured plates from drawings by W. Kuhnert and 2 coloured plates from drawings by Friedrich Specht; Volume 8 has 2 coloured plates from drawings by A. Fairfax Muckley and 2 coloured plates from drawings by W. Kuhnert. There is a lovely coloured disectional plate of a pigeons structure attached to the back cover of the last volume. Frontis and many full page colour illustrations, titled and tissue protected in all volumes. Masses of b/w illustrations throughout all eight volumes. A really attractive set. ; Vol. 01/08/2010; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

PAYING FOR YOUR BOOKS
 



 Questions comments or suggestions please contact oldbooks@baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to oldbooks@baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com