Bailey Hill Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Facebook

Follow bailyhill on Twitter

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Heathcote, T.A.; Gutherie, General Sir Charles The Field Marshals of the British Army 1736-1997. A Biographical Dictionary
Yorkshire Pen & Sword Books Ltd 1999 0850526965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
An authoritative guide to all those who have held the highest military rank in the British Army. Book in good condition with protected dust jacket. ; 24 cm; 368 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Hellyer, A.G.L. Ornamental Garden Shrubs The Enthusiast’s Guide to Shrub Selection, Cultivation and Propagation
London, England Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1981 0600367878 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Cynthia Newsome Taylor 
Previous ed. : / published as Shrubs in colour. 1965. Includes index. Copy in very good condition. Dust jacket protected. ; Color Illustrations; 31 cm; 144 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Henderson, George FARMER'S PROGRESS
London, England Faber & Faber 1950 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Copy in good condition with some foxing. Dust jacket protected. ; B&W Photographs; 21 cm; 230 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Hennessy, John Pope- Italian Gothic Sculpture
London, England Phaidon P 1972 0714814652 Fourth Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Book as new; dust jacket protected. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Intro. to Italian Sculpture S; B&W Illustrations; 30 cm; 294 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Henriques, Robert 100 HOURS TO SUEZ An Account of Israel's Campaign in the Sinai Peninsula
London, England Collins 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Yehuda Harari 
Usual ex-library markings. Copy in good condition. Dust jacket has some tears and rips. It is protected. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 22 cm; 253 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Henry H. Halley HALLEY'S BIBLE HANDBOOK
London, England Oliphants 1965 24th Impression Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Index. Book in very good condition. No dust jacket. Spine a little sunned and worn at top and bottom. With black and white illustrations. ; 18cm; 860 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Herbert, A. P. "LIGHT ARTICLES ONLY"
London, England Methuen & Company Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by George Morrow 
Copy in good condition. Dust jacket good and it is protected. ; B&W drawings; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Herbert, A. P. & Davies-Adam, A. LA VIE PARISIENNE A Comic Opera in Three Acts
London, England Ernest Benn Limited 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Copy in good condition. Dust jacket good. ; Vol. 23; 18.5 cm; 75 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Herodotus, THE WARS OF GREECE AND PERSIA Selections in Attic greem from Herodotus
Wauconda, Ill. Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers 1984 0865160546 First Edition; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edited with notes, volcabularies and english exercises by W. D. Lowe. Unchanged reprint of the Oxford 1913 edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 21 cm; 144 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Hershon, Cyril P. Castles of Cary
Bristol, England Palavas Press 1990 0951277545 Paperback Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Paperback in very good condition. Glue holding binding of front cover showing but all pages and cover still well attatched. In otherwise new condition. ; 21cm; 83 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Hessayon, D.G. Gold Plated House Plant Expert
London, England Ebury Press 1987 0712616985 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Copy in good condition. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is worn but it is protected. ; Color Illustrations; 26 cm; 255 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Hewitt, James EYE-WITNESS TO WAGON TRAINS WEST
London, England Osprey Military Books 1973 0850451043 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Copy as new. Previous owners signature on inside front page. Dust jacket protected. ; Eye-Witnesses to History Series; B&W Illustrations; 22 cm; 178 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Hewlett, Dorothy A LIFE OF JOHN KEATS
London, England Hurst and Blackett Ltd. 1949 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Copy in good condition with light foxing on page edges. Ill. On lining papers. Dust jacket in good condition and it is protected. ; B&W Illustrations; 23.5 cm; 408 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Heywood, Ben ROMANESQUE Stone Sculpture from Medieval England
Leeds, England Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
viii, : ill . Published on the occasion of the opening of the Henry Moore Institute, Leeds exhibition held 22 Apr. - 18 Jul. 1993. Bibliography Includes bibliography p.76-77. Copy is new. ; Color Photographs; 24 cm ; 78 p pages; 2 copies 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Hibbert, Christopher Great Mutiny India, 1857
London, England Allen Lane 1978 0713910542 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Copy in very good condition. Dust jacket protected. ; 24 cm; 472 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Hickin, Norman Ernest Woodworm Problem
London, England Hutchinson 1972 0091139104 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Index. Copy is in good condtion. Dust jacket good with some minor tears. ; Rentokil Library; B&W Illustrations; 24 cm; 123 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Hickman, Katie Courtesans
London, England HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2003 0007113919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Xix, [16] p. Of plates : ill. (some col. ) , ports. (some col. ). Includes bibliographical references (p. 337-350) and index. Signature of author on front free endpaper. Copy as new, dust jacket protected. ; Color Illustrations; 25 cm; 363 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Higgins, Reynold Tanagra and the Figurines
London, England Trefoil Books 1986 0862940850 Boards As New in As New dust jacket 
Description: 224 pages, 200b/w illusts, 36 colour. Note: Includes index. Note: Bibliography: p. 180-183. Dust jacket mylar protected.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Hilder, Rowland Rowland Hilder's England
London, England Herbert Press Ltd 1986 0906969573 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Rowland Hilder 
Book and dust jacket in very good condition. With full colour reproductions of the artist's work. ; Colour reproductions; 0.71 x 11.02 x 9.92 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Hill, Dennis S. Agricultural Entomology
Portland, Oregon Timber Press 1994 0881922234 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
By Dennis S. Hill, assisted by Jeremy D. Hill. . : ill. , maps ; 27 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 590-604) and indexes. Copy is new and in excellent condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 27 cm; 635 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Hillier, Bevis Posters
London, England Spring Bks. 1974 0600370011 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Includes bibliographical references and index. 40 pages colour illus, 170 b&w. Copy in good condition. Dust jacket good. ; Color Illustrations; 25 cm; 296 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Hillier, H.G. Hilliers' Manual of Trees and Shrubs
Buckingham England David & Charles 1981 0715383027 Fifth Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Page ends slightly soiled. 
576 p. , [8] leaves of plates : col. Ill. ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 5. Copy as new. Dust jacket protected. ; Color Photographs; Thick Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 600 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Hillman, James Essential James Hillman, The: A Blue Fire
London, United Kingdom Routledge 1990 041505303x Reprint Softcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Description: x, 323 p. ; 24 cm. Note: Includes bibliographical references (p. 307-314). In good condition with some bumping on front cover edges.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 54.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Hinton, David Alban Alfred's kingdom : Wessex and the South 800-1500
London, England Dent 1977 0460042890 First Edition Boards Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
xii, 228 p., [8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm ; Series History in the landscape series ;Note Includes index ; Bibliography: p. 211-219. Dust jacket protected. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Hirshler, Erica & MaryAnne Stevens Impressionism Abroad Boston and French Painting
London, England Royal Academy of Arts 2005 1903973600 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Published on the occasion of an exhibition of same name at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, July 2-Sept. 11, 2005. Includes biographies of the painters and the collectors. Includes bibliographical references (p. 140). Copy is new. ; Colour Illustrations; 27 cm; 144 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Hitchens, Christopher; with Essays by Robert Browning and Graham Binns. THE ELGIN MARBLES: Should They be Returned to Greece?
London, England Chatto & Windus 1987 0701131632 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bibliography: p. 27. Book as new; dust jacket protected. ; B&W Illustrations; 26 cm 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Hobhouse, Christopher, d. 1940. OXFORD AS IT WAS AND AS IT IS TODAY,
London, England Batsford 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
x, 120 p. incl. col. front. plates (incl. ports., facsims.; part double, 1 col.) 22 cm. ; Dust jacket protected ; slight foxing ; Ink inscription on inside cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Hobhouse, Penelope Colour In Your Garden A Practical Sourcebook
London, England Collins 1987 0002171422 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index. Copy in excellent condition. Dust jacket protected. ; Colour Illus; 30 cm; 239 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Hobhouse, Penelope Smaller Garden Planning and Planting
London, England Collins 1981 0002166445 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index. Good clean copy. Dustjacket protected. ; Colour plates; 27 cm; 192 pages; A practical and sensible guide provides ideas for making a garden in a restricted space using imagination and forethought rather than specialized skill or heavy expenditure. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Hobhouse, Penelope The Country Gardener
Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd 1989 0711205760 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Good clean used copy. ; Colour photographs; 27 cm; 168 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Hobhouse, Penelope; Lawson, Andrew On Gardening
London, England Frances Lincoln 2001 0711208166 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index. Good clean copy dust jacket protected . ; Color Prints; 27 cm; 216 pages; This guide to gardening reveals the secrets behind Penelope Hobhouse's distinctive style of gardening. Taking as her model Tintinhull - the National Trust garden in Somerset which she has tended over the past 14 years - she sets out her principles of gardening, and explores the elements that compose a garden of excellence. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Holcroft, Thomas Adventures of Hugh Trevor
Oxford, England Oxford University Press 1973 0192553550 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edited with an introd. By Seamus Deane. Xviii, Bibliography: p. [xv]-xvi. Copy in good condition, dust jacket protected. ; Oxford English Novels; 21 cm; 511 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Holcroft, Thomas; Faulkner, Peter Anna St. Ives
Oxford, England Oxford University Press 1970 0192553399 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
edited with an introduction by Peter Faulkner. Includes bibliographical references (p. [xvii]-xviii) . Book as new; dust jacket protected. ; Oxford English Novels; 8vo; 495 pages; Here are we my dear girl in the very height of preparation. We begin our journey southward at five tomorrow morning. We shall make a short stay in London and then proceed to Paris. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Holderness, Graham Shakespeare's History Plays "Richard II" to "Henry V"
Basingstoke, Hants. Palgrave Macmillan 1992 0333549023 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Index, bibliography. Copy in good condition with minor damage to cover. ; New Casebooks; 22 cm; 219 pages 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Holdsworth, Roger Victor Three Jacobean Revenge Tragedies "Revenger's Tragedy", "Women Beware Women" and "The Changeling"
Basingstoke, Hants. Palgrave Macmillan 1990 0333383389 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Index, bibliography. Copy in good condition with minor damage to cover. ; Casebook; 22 cm; 256 pages 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Holmes, Richard Dr. Johnson & Mr. Savage
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1994 0679435859 Fifth Edition Boards As New in As New dust jacket 
Edition 1st American ed. Description xii, 260 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Note Map on lining papers. Note Includes bibliographical references (p. 239-242) and index. Dust jacket clipped but mylar protected. Review from New York Review of Books enclosed.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 260 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Holt, Rev. Alan L. East Somerset Romantic Routes and Mysterious Byways
London, England & Cheddar, Somerset Charles Skilton Ltd 1986 0284986085 First Edition Boards Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen & Others 
including index. Eleven tours of the East Somerset area including towns and landscape. Well described with b/w lithographs, drawings, maps and photographs. Cover is green with colour photograph of Glastonbury Abbey. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Holtby, Winifred VIRGINIA WOOLF A Critical Memoir
Chicago, IL Academy Chicago Publishers 1978 0915864908 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Copy is new. ; 22 cm; 203 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Hoock, Holger Empires of the Imagination Politics, War, and the Arts in the British World, 1750–1850
London, England Profile Books 2010 1861978596 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
1.9 x 9.7 x 7.1 Inches; 512 pages; An exploration of the relations between politics and culture in Britain and its expanding empire. It includes case studies ranging from the American Revolution to archaeology in the Mediterranean, Near East, and India that illuminates the history of heroic monuments, battle paintings, and key British cultural institutions. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Hope, R. C. HOLY WELLS THEIR LEGENDS AND TRADITIONS Including Rivers, Lakes, Fountains and Springs
London, England Eliot Stock 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Includes bibliographies and index. Copy in good condition. It is well illustrated. Green cloth cover with brown cloth spine and gilt lettering. ; Woodcuts; 23 cm; 222 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Hoppen, Stephanie Perfect Neutrals Color You Can Live with
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 2006 0823039951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Index. Book and dust jacket in new condition. Colour photographs throughout. ; Colour photographs; 1.1 x 11 x 9.6 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Horn, Rebecca [op When Os] Parkett 13 Rebecca Horn
Zurich, Switzzerland Parkett Verlag,switzerland 1989 3907509633 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book as new. Collaboration: Rebecca Horn . Insert: Sigmar Polke; Parkett, No. 13; Color Illustrations; 25.5; 133 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Horton, Patrick & Steve Kokker & John Noble & Louis Regis & Mark Elliott & Mara Vorhees & Simon Rich Russia and Belarus
Lonely Planet Publications 2006 1741042917 Fourth Edition Paperback New in New dust jacket 
Lonely planet indisputably makes the most far flung places seem instantly accessable. ; Lonely Planet Country Guide; 1.4 x 7.6 x 5.2 Inches; 792 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Hosier, A. J. & Hosier, F. H. HOSIER'S FARMING SYSTEM
London, England Crosby Lockwood & Son 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Index. Copy in very good condition. Dust jacket protected. ; 22 cm; 244 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Hosking, Eric ERIC HOSKING'S BIRDS Fifty Years of Photographing Wildlife
London Pelham Books 1979 0720711630 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
This book records the achievement of Hosking's fifty years of outstanding wildlife photography, captured in nearly 300 photographs. The text gives a fascinating insight into the photographer's view of his subjects. Appendix of photographic information and table of scientific and common names. Good clean condition, good dust jacket protected. ; Color Photographs; 28cm ; 224 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Houghton, John Murders and Mysteries, People and Plots A Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire Miscellany
Dunstable, Beds. The Book Castle 1993 187119976x First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kent, Norman Signed by Author
This fascinating book of true tales roams around three counties and covers three centuries. Book is new. ; B&W Illustrations; 21 cm; 157 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Housman, A. E. MORE POEMS
London, England Jonathan Cape 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Francis Dodd 
Copy in very good condtion. Hand cut paper. Some foxing on page ends. Drawing of Housman by Francis Dodd in frontispiece. JacketIs grey with red lettering. Has small tear in upper left corner and some browning on spine. . Dust jacket is protected. ; 21 cm; 67 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Howard Saunders AN ILLUSTRATED MANUAL OF BRITISH BIRDS
London, England Woodfall and Kinder 1899 Not First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Book in reasonable condition. With 384 black and white illustrations a 3 coloured maps. Second edition. Small ink inscription on first title page. ; B&W Illustrations; 23cm; 776 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Howarth, David J. The Invention of Spain Anglo-Spanish Cultural Relations, 1770-1870
Manchester, England Manchester University Press 2007 0719065623 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
This book considers the close but sometimes contested relationship between Britain and Iberia in the period c.1770–1870.  A broad cultural history which is multi-disciplined in its approach and appeal, it will become essential reading for senior level undergraduates and postgraduates in Hispanic Studies departments. Includes bibliographical. Copy is new. ; B&W Illustrations; 24 cm; 244 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Howarth, Stephen To Shining Sea A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1989
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1991 0297797271 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
To Shining Sea is a landmark work of naval history - the most comprehensive and authoritative narrative account of American sea power in recent times. 49 illustrations and 12 maps. Includes bibliography and index. Copy is new but previous owners name stamp is on front free endpaper. ; Color Illustrations; 480 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Howells, John Mead The Architectural Heritage of the Piscataqua
New York. N. Y. Architectural Book Pub. Co. 1965 0517061392 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
The architectural heritage of the Piscataqua; houses and gardens of the Portsmouth district of Maine and New Hampshire. With an introd. by William Lawrence Bottomley. Description 217 p. : illus., 301 plates., maps. ; 32 cm. Note "Books on architecture and the allied crafts used in America prior to 1830": p. [7]-[10]. Dust jacket good, tight well cared for copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Howes, Philip The Catalytic Wars Study of the Development of Warfare 1860-1870
London, England Minerva Press 1998 0754102033 First Edition Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
[8]p. Of plates : ill. , maps, ports. Includes index. Copy is new. Signed by author. Dust jacket protected. ; B&W Illustrations; 25 cm; 658 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Hubbard, Hesketh SOME VICTORIAN DRAUGHTSMEN With Reporductions of 64 Drawings Selected Trom Those Shown to Celebrate the 200th Exhibition of the Royal Society of British Artists
London, England Cambridge University Press 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
64 black and white drawings. Index. Very attractive well produced book which is like new in the interior. It has a blue cloth cover with a gilt circle in the center. There is some water damage to the botton front. Book is protected by pale brown cover with red lettering. This jacket is in good condtion with some minor tears. It is protected. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 25 cm; 46 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Huddleston, Ted & Don Rowe Good Thinking v. 3 16-19 - Education for Citizenship and Moral Responsibility: Vol. 3
London, England Evans Brothers Ltd 2000 0237521679 First Edition Metal comb binding Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some shelf damage but still good copy. ; 30 cm; 120 pages 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Hudson, Roger {ed. } COLERIDGE AMONG THE LAKES AND MOUNTAINS From His Notebooks, Letters and Poems 1794-1804
London, England Folio Society 1991 B001OIQDMQ First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Index. Several illustrations. Copy is as new, it looks unread. Cover is illustrated. Slip case has some foxing. ; Color Photographs; 25 cm; 255 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Hug, Tobias B. Impostures in Early Modern England Representations and Perceptions of Fraudulent Identities
Manchester, England Manchester University Press 2010 0719079845 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Index. ; Politics, culture & society in early modern Britain; 1.1 x 9.29 x 6.22 Inches 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Hugh W. Armstead THE ARTISTIC ANATOMY OF THE HORSE
London, England Bailliere, Tindall & Cox 1900 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hugh W. Armstead 
First edition. Book in reasonable condition. No dust jacket. Cloth boards stained and worn at spine and corners. Pages in very good condition. With black and white plates at back of book. ; B&W Plates; 32cmx25cm; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Hugh Walpole THE OLD LADIES The Cumberland Edition
London, England MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1935 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Book in good condition. No dust jacket. Cover a little bent at corners and top and bottom of spine. Binding good, clean pages. Pages tinted red along top edge. ; 18.5cm; 304cm pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Hughes, G Bernard ENGLISH, SCOTTISH AND IRISH TABLE GLASS, FROM THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY TO 1820
London, England B T Batsford , London 1956 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Copy tight, clean and well bound. Pages generally clean but some foxing to endpapers. Bookplate of previous owner inside front cover. Jacket slightly grubby with wear on edges but totally intact with plate of goblet in the centre. Dust jacket is protected. ; Ex-Libris; B&W Photographs; 26 cm; 410 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Hughes, Marjorie THE FAIREST ISLAND
London, England Victor Gollancz Ltd 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex Library copy. Stamp and front free endpaper removed. 
In very good condition with pages tight and clean. Dust jacket good and mylar protected. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Hughes, Thomas SCOURING OF THE WHITE HORSE Or, the Long Vacation Ramble of a London Clerk
Cambridge, England Macmillan & Company , Ltd. 1859 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Doyle, Richard 
Pp. Xii, 16 advertisements, illus, pictorial frontispiece and title page, b&w illustrations, all edges gilt, original pictorial cloth gilt. Some light mottling to a few pages. Some wear at cover and spine edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 19 cm; 228 pages 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Humphreys, Andrew DK Eyewitness Top 10 Travel Guide Beijing
Dorling Kindersley 2007 1405317868 First Edition Paperback New in New dust jacket 
Whether you are travelling first class or on a limited budget, this eyewitness top 10 guide will lead you straight to the very best beijing has to offer. ; 0.47 x 7.32 x 4.02 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Hunt, Leigh, 1784-1859. THE MONTHS, DESCRIPTIVE OF THE SUCCESSIVE BEAUTIES OF THE YEAR.
London, England Ivor Nicholson and Watson, Ltd. 1936 First Edition Buckram Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Knowles, Horace 
74 p. : col. ill. ; 28 cm. ; Frontispiece and 12 full page drawings , small vignettes by Horace J Knowles. Pictorial endpapers with original dust jacket ; Dust jacket slightly torn ; Dust jacketprotected ; Pages clean with slight foxing.; Color Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 74 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Huntington, Samuel P. & Peter L. Berger Many Globalizations Cultural Diversity in the Contemporary World
London, England Oxford University Press Inc, USA 2002 0195151461 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book is new. ; 24 cm; 374 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Hurle, Pamela Malverns, The
Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom Phillimore & Co Ltd 1992 0850338190 First Edition Boards As New in As New dust jacket 
114 p. Bibliography and Index. Book as new.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Hutcheon, Robert CHINNERY The Man and His Legend
Hong Kong South China Morning Post Ltd 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Chapter on Chinnery's shorthand by Geoffrey W. Bonsall. Biblio, Index. Copy in very good condition. Dust jacket worn but good. ; Color Illustrations; 27 cm; 179 pages 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Hutchinson, John FLORA OF WEST TROPICAL AFRICA LINKHUTCHINSON, J. (JOHN) , 1884-1972.FLORA OF WEST TROPICAL AFRICA : ALL TERRITORIES IN WEST AFRICA SOUTH OF LATITUDE 18 N. AND TO THE WEST OF LAKE CHAD, AND FERNANDO PO v. 2
London, England Royal Botanic Gardens 1994 0947643753 Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
V. : ill. , maps , foldout map in front. Previous ed. : London : Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, 1927-. Bibliography etc. Includes bibliographical references and index. Copy slightly bashed on corners but otherwise as new. ; B&W Illustrations; 25 cm; 544 pages 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Hutton, Edward HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN SOMERSET
London, England MacMillan and Co. 1923 1st Pocket Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen 
Index and inset map in back. Copy in very good condition with no foxing. Binding is tight and clean. There are no inscription. Cover is brown leather iwth tiltle in gilt on cover and spine. There is some scuffing on leather but generally it is very good. A really attractive copy of one of the best books on Somerset. ; B&W Illustrations; 18 cm; 400 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Huxley, Elspeth GALLIPOT EYES A Wiltshire Diary
Newton Abbot Readers Union 1976 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Book as new. Looks unread. Pages tight, clean and well bound. There is some ink inscription on front flyleaf of dust jacket but otherwise jacket is very good. Dust jacket is protected. ; 22 cm; 184 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Huxley, Elspeth GALLIPOT EYES A Wiltshire Diary
Newton Abbot Readers Union 1976 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Book as new. Looks unread. Pages tight, clean and well bound. Dust jacket good with some foxing and two spots on top of front jacket. Jacket protected. ; 22 cm; 184 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Huxley, Jane Morgan's Castle
London, England Delancey Press 2001 095391190x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book as new; dust jacket protected. ; 21 cm; 224 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Hyde Bonner, Paul AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY
London, England Hodder & Soughton 1962 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Copy in good condition with some foxing on front free endpapers. It looks unread. Dust jacket perfect and not price clipped. ; 20 cm 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Hyland, Peter The Herculaneum Pottery Liverpool's Forgotten Glory
Liverpool, England Liverpool University Press 2006 0853239797 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
xiv, : ill. (some col. ) , 1 col. Map ; General note Includes index. Copy as new. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Photographs; 26 cm; 271 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Ian McKeever RECENT PAINTINGS 1986
London, England Nigel Greenwood Gallery 1986 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ian McKeever 
Paperback in very good condition. Exhibition catalogue to accompany artist's exhibition at Nigel Greenwood Gallery 17 October-15 November 1986. Corners of cover slightly bent. ; Plates; 30cm 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 INCHBALD, JOYCE MARJORIE SANXTER TOMPKINS ELIZABETH A SIMPLE STORY; EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY J. M. S. TOMPKINS
Oxford, England Oxford University Press 1967 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edited with an Introduction by J. M. S. Tompkins. Commentary. Copy in good condition, dust jacket protected. ; Oxford English Novels; 21 cm; 344 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Ingoldsby, Thomas THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS Mirth & Marvels
London, England William Heinemann 1913 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 
24 tipped-in coloured plates mounted on dark grey cartridge paper with captioned thin paper guards. 12 full-page tinted illustrations and 66 b/w in-line drawings. Internally book is in very good condition and plates are all perfect. Cover is royal blue cloth with gilt title and illustration. Markings on cover and wear on edges. ; Colour Plates; 26 cm; 549 pages 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Innes, Clive The Handbook of Cacti and Succulents
London, England Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated 1988 0706367030 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index. Book as new. Comprehensive description of cacti, an a-z of succulents and a directory of family and genera. ; Colour Illustrations; 29 cm; 176 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Innes, Hammond HARVEST OF JOURNEYS
London, England Collins 1960 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Attractive travel book by Hammond Innes. Covers trips to the Persian Gulf, Norway, Morrocco and Canada. Copy in very good condition. Dust jacket brown with yellow, red and white motifs. Very attractive. Dust jacket price clipped and has mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 22 cm 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Institutes, Warwickshire Federation of Women's Warwickshire A Century in Photographs
Warwickshire Countryside Books 1998 1853065366 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Chiefly ill. , ports. This book is launched as part of the celebrations of Warwickshire Federation’s 80th Anniversary. ; B&W Photographs; 15 cm; 96 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Ions, Veronica The World's Mythology in Colour
London Hamlyn Publishing Group. 1974 0600313018 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Introduction by Jacquetta Hawkes. 366 illustrations in colour. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. Contents bright and clean hardly read. Dw in protective cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Irene Rathbone WAS THERE A SUMMER
London, England Constable 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
This edition limited to only 500 copies. Book in good condition. No dust jacket. Top of pages gilt edged. Pages in very good condition. Spine of cover torn at top and a little sunned. ; 19cm; 44 pages 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Irving, Washington, Steele, Sir Richard WIVES, THE HENPECKED HUSBAND
London, England William Heinemann 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil 
Inlaid colour picture to front board. Green and gold text and decoration on mock-woven effect background. Pieces of spine missing, and pages loosened from spine. Very minor bumping to corners and edges. 3 colour tipped in plates in very good condition and many black ink drawings. Starting to fox internally. Picture on front cover bright and clean. ; Color Photographs; 17 cm 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Iskander, Fasil Chik and His Friends
Moscow Raduga Publishers 1985 5050000408 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Perfect copy. Translated into English by J. C.Butler.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Ison, Walter THE GEORGIAN BUILDINGS OF BRISTOL
London, England Faber & Faber 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Drawings, photographs and maps. Internally copy is in very good condition. Usual ex-library stamps. Dust jacket has plastic cover which cannot be removed. There is some wear on the edges. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 26 cm; 248 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Ivens, Michael No Woman is an Island
Bath, England Villiers Pubns. 1983 0900777125 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed copy. Copy in good condition. Dust jacket is good. ; 22 cm ; 46 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 J H Russell PAINTED ENGINES
London, England George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Rectangular book in very good condition. Dust jacket shows signs of wear at top and bottom of spine and along edges. Dust jacket is protected. With balck and white photographs and colour photographic plates. ; Colour plates; 25 x 18.5cm; 94 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 J M M'Bain ARBROATH: PAST AND PRESENT Being Reminiscences Cheifly Relating to the Last Half Century
Arbroath, Scotland Brodie & Salmond 1887 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Index. Book in good condition. No dust jacket. First edition inscribed 'To Miss Bella Logie with the authors compliments' and signed by the author. Green cloth boards with picture on front cover. Boards and spine worn at corners. Pages in good condition. Binding beginning to come loose on back cover but pages and cover still well attatched. ; 18cm; 357 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 J P Brooke-Little BOUTELL'S HERALDRY
London, England Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd 1970 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Excellent edition. Hardback, red leather styled boards, some light sticker damage to back cover. Red embellished top edges and imaccualte inside with bright coloured frontispiece. Perhaps never read. Also signed by the author and containing a number of small leaflets and publications from The Heraldry Society, C. November 1967 and 1968. Very good copy. ; Colour Frontispiece; 23.5 cm; 343 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 J R Smith and Antony L Kay GERMAN AIRCRAFT OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
London, England Putnam 1989 0851778364 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Includes bibliographies and index. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket is protected. With black and white photographs and diagrams throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 22cm; 745 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 J. A Steers THE SEA COAST
London, England Collins 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
First edition. Index. Book adn dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket is torn at top of spine and at bottom corner of back cover. Pages in good condition. With 10 colour photographs taken by the author, 24 photographs in black and white and 52 maps and diagrams. ; The New Naturalist; Vol. 25; B&W Photographs; 22cm; 276 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 J. R. Tanner CONSTITUTIONAL DOCUMENTS OF THE REIGN OF JAMES I A.D. 1603-1625 With an Historical Commentary by J. R Tanner
London, England Cambridge Univeristy Press 1952 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Book in very good condition. Dust jacket has some damage to front and spine is stained. Dust jacket is protected. ; 23cm; 389 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Jackman, Brian & Jonathan Scott The Marsh Lions
London, England Macmillian 1983 0333359887 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The story of an African pride of lions. Text by Brian Jackman and Photographs and drawings by Jonathan Scott. Vg. soft covers Very slight corners worn. Red ink inscriptionto front top inside cover consisting of four letters.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Jackson, Aubrey Joseph; Jackson, R. Avro Aircraft Since 1908
London, England Putnam Aeronautical Books 1989 0851778348 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Includes bibliographies and index. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket is protected. With black and white photographs throughout. ; Putnam's British aircraft; B&W Photographs; 22cm; 511 pages; Very Good, xxii+511pp; illustrated in b&w; foreword; introduction; appendices A to F; general index; aero engine index; aircraft index; revised and updated by R T Jackson; in an unclipped pictorial wrapper over blue boards; small private address stamp to top RH corner of verso fep; light shelf wear/rubbing to cover. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Jackson, Peter & Chris Wright Faith Confirmed
London, England SPCK Publishing 1999 0281051291 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Nearly new, some damage to cover bottom right corner. ; Themes in History Series; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 96 pages 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Jackson, W. Eric LONDON'S FIRE BRIGADES
London Longmans 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Index. Copy in good condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 30 cm; 136 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 James Edwin Oxley THE REFORMATION IN ESSEX TO THE DEATH OF MARY.
London, England Manchester University Press 1965 0719000939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bright clean copy. Map inside back cover. Pages tight and clean with no foxing. Cover is maroon with gilt incised title on spine. Spine has wear on top and bottom but is in good condition. Owners name and address inscribed inside cover. ; 42cm; 320 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 James Morris PAX BRITANNICA The Climax of an Empire
London, England Faber & Faber 1968 0571085350 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Clean pages. Dust jacket slightly sunned. With black and white photographic plates throughout the book. ; B&W Photographs; 21.5cm; 544 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 James Morris CITIES
London, England Faber & Faber 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket a little sunned and worn at top of spine. With black and white photographs of the various cities throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 22.5cm; 375 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 James W. Tottis ... [Et Al. ] with Contributions From Michael E. Crane and Kirsten Olds. Life's Pleasures The Ashcan Artists' Brush with Leisure
London, England Merrell Publishers Ltd 2007 1858943841 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Description 216 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ) , ports. ; 29 cm. Note Published in association with the Detroit Institute of Arts. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Frist Center for the Visual Arts, Nashville, Aug. -Oct. 2007, New-York Historical Society, New York, Nov. 2007-Feb. 2008 and the Detroit Institute of Arts, March-May 2008. Includes bibliographical references and index. Book is new. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Illustrations; 29 cm; 216 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 James, Robert Rhodes CHIPS
London, England Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Index. Internally the book is in good conditon with bright clean pages. Back spine is slightly loose and there is pencil writng on back inside cover. Dust jacket shows wear on edges and top of spine is chipped out. It is protected. ; 25 cm; 495 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

PAYING FOR YOUR BOOKS
 



 Questions comments or suggestions please contact oldbooks@baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to oldbooks@baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie