|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Henderson, George FARMER'S PROGRESS London, England Faber & Faber 1950 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Copy in good condition with some foxing. Dust jacket protected. ; B&W Photographs; 21 cm; 230 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Hennessy, John Pope- Italian Gothic Sculpture London, England Phaidon P 1972 0714814652 Fourth Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Book as new; dust jacket protected. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Intro. to Italian Sculpture S; B&W Illustrations; 30 cm; 294 pages Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Henry H. Halley HALLEY'S BIBLE HANDBOOK London, England Oliphants 1965 24th Impression Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Index. Book in very good condition. No dust jacket. Spine a little sunned and worn at top and bottom. With black and white illustrations. ; 18cm; 860 pages Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Herbert, A. P. "LIGHT ARTICLES ONLY" London, England Methuen & Company Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by George Morrow Copy in good condition. Dust jacket good and it is protected. ; B&W drawings; 8vo Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Hershon, Cyril P. Castles of Cary Bristol, England Palavas Press 1990 0951277545 Paperback Very Good in Poor dust jacket Paperback in very good condition. Glue holding binding of front cover showing but all pages and cover still well attatched. In otherwise new condition. ; 21cm; 83 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Hessayon, D.G. Gold Plated House Plant Expert London, England Ebury Press 1987 0712616985 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Copy in good condition. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is worn but it is protected. ; Color Illustrations; 26 cm; 255 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Hewitt, James EYE-WITNESS TO WAGON TRAINS WEST London, England Osprey Military Books 1973 0850451043 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Copy as new. Previous owners signature on inside front page. Dust jacket protected. ; Eye-Witnesses to History Series; B&W Illustrations; 22 cm; 178 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Hewlett, Dorothy A LIFE OF JOHN KEATS London, England Hurst and Blackett Ltd. 1949 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Copy in good condition with light foxing on page edges. Ill. On lining papers. Dust jacket in good condition and it is protected. ; B&W Illustrations; 23.5 cm; 408 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Heywood, Ben ROMANESQUE Stone Sculpture from Medieval England Leeds, England Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket viii, : ill . Published on the occasion of the opening of the Henry Moore Institute, Leeds exhibition held 22 Apr. - 18 Jul. 1993. Bibliography Includes bibliography p.76-77. Copy is new. ; Color Photographs; 24 cm ; 78 p pages; 2 copies Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Hickin, Norman Ernest Woodworm Problem London, England Hutchinson 1972 0091139104 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Index. Copy is in good condtion. Dust jacket good with some minor tears. ; Rentokil Library; B&W Illustrations; 24 cm; 123 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Hickman, Katie Courtesans London, England HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2003 0007113919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Xix, [16] p. Of plates : ill. (some col. ) , ports. (some col. ). Includes bibliographical references (p. 337-350) and index. Signature of author on front free endpaper. Copy as new, dust jacket protected. ; Color Illustrations; 25 cm; 363 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Higgins, Reynold Tanagra and the Figurines London, England Trefoil Books 1986 0862940850 Boards As New in As New dust jacket Description: 224 pages, 200b/w illusts, 36 colour. Note: Includes index. Note: Bibliography: p. 180-183. Dust jacket mylar protected.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Hilder, Rowland Rowland Hilder's England London, England Herbert Press Ltd 1986 0906969573 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Rowland Hilder Book and dust jacket in very good condition. With full colour reproductions of the artist's work. ; Colour reproductions; 0.71 x 11.02 x 9.92 Inches; 128 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Hill, Dennis S. Agricultural Entomology Portland, Oregon Timber Press 1994 0881922234 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket By Dennis S. Hill, assisted by Jeremy D. Hill. . : ill. , maps ; 27 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 590-604) and indexes. Copy is new and in excellent condition. ; B&W Illustrations; 27 cm; 635 pages Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Hillier, Bevis Posters London, England Spring Bks. 1974 0600370011 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Includes bibliographical references and index. 40 pages colour illus, 170 b&w. Copy in good condition. Dust jacket good. ; Color Illustrations; 25 cm; 296 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Hillier, H.G. Hilliers' Manual of Trees and Shrubs Buckingham England David & Charles 1981 0715383027 Fifth Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Page ends slightly soiled. 576 p. , [8] leaves of plates : col. Ill. ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 5. Copy as new. Dust jacket protected. ; Color Photographs; Thick Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 600 pages Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Hirshler, Erica & MaryAnne Stevens Impressionism Abroad Boston and French Painting London, England Royal Academy of Arts 2005 1903973600 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Published on the occasion of an exhibition of same name at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, July 2-Sept. 11, 2005. Includes biographies of the painters and the collectors. Includes bibliographical references (p. 140). Copy is new. ; Colour Illustrations; 27 cm; 144 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Hobhouse, Penelope Smaller Garden Planning and Planting London, England Collins 1981 0002166445 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Index. Good clean copy. Dustjacket protected. ; Colour plates; 27 cm; 192 pages; A practical and sensible guide provides ideas for making a garden in a restricted space using imagination and forethought rather than specialized skill or heavy expenditure. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Hobhouse, Penelope; Lawson, Andrew On Gardening London, England Frances Lincoln 2001 0711208166 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Index. Good clean copy dust jacket protected . ; Color Prints; 27 cm; 216 pages; This guide to gardening reveals the secrets behind Penelope Hobhouse's distinctive style of gardening. Taking as her model Tintinhull - the National Trust garden in Somerset which she has tended over the past 14 years - she sets out her principles of gardening, and explores the elements that compose a garden of excellence. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Holcroft, Thomas Adventures of Hugh Trevor Oxford, England Oxford University Press 1973 0192553550 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Edited with an introd. By Seamus Deane. Xviii, Bibliography: p. [xv]-xvi. Copy in good condition, dust jacket protected. ; Oxford English Novels; 21 cm; 511 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Holcroft, Thomas; Faulkner, Peter Anna St. Ives Oxford, England Oxford University Press 1970 0192553399 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket edited with an introduction by Peter Faulkner. Includes bibliographical references (p. [xvii]-xviii) . Book as new; dust jacket protected. ; Oxford English Novels; 8vo; 495 pages; Here are we my dear girl in the very height of preparation. We begin our journey southward at five tomorrow morning. We shall make a short stay in London and then proceed to Paris. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Holmes, Richard Dr. Johnson & Mr. Savage New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1994 0679435859 Fifth Edition Boards As New in As New dust jacket Edition 1st American ed. Description xii, 260 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Note Map on lining papers. Note Includes bibliographical references (p. 239-242) and index. Dust jacket clipped but mylar protected. Review from New York Review of Books enclosed.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 260 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Holt, Rev. Alan L. East Somerset Romantic Routes and Mysterious Byways London, England & Cheddar, Somerset Charles Skilton Ltd 1986 0284986085 First Edition Boards Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen & Others including index. Eleven tours of the East Somerset area including towns and landscape. Well described with b/w lithographs, drawings, maps and photographs. Cover is green with colour photograph of Glastonbury Abbey. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Hosking, Eric ERIC HOSKING'S BIRDS Fifty Years of Photographing Wildlife London Pelham Books 1979 0720711630 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket This book records the achievement of Hosking's fifty years of outstanding wildlife photography, captured in nearly 300 photographs. The text gives a fascinating insight into the photographer's view of his subjects. Appendix of photographic information and table of scientific and common names. Good clean condition, good dust jacket protected. ; Color Photographs; 28cm ; 224 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Housman, A. E. MORE POEMS London, England Jonathan Cape 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Francis Dodd Copy in very good condtion. Hand cut paper. Some foxing on page ends. Drawing of Housman by Francis Dodd in frontispiece. JacketIs grey with red lettering. Has small tear in upper left corner and some browning on spine. . Dust jacket is protected. ; 21 cm; 67 pages Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Howard Saunders AN ILLUSTRATED MANUAL OF BRITISH BIRDS London, England Woodfall and Kinder 1899 Not First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Book in reasonable condition. With 384 black and white illustrations a 3 coloured maps. Second edition. Small ink inscription on first title page. ; B&W Illustrations; 23cm; 776 pages Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Howarth, David J. The Invention of Spain Anglo-Spanish Cultural Relations, 1770-1870 Manchester, England Manchester University Press 2007 0719065623 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket This book considers the close but sometimes contested relationship between Britain and Iberia in the period c.1770–1870. A broad cultural history which is multi-disciplined in its approach and appeal, it will become essential reading for senior level undergraduates and postgraduates in Hispanic Studies departments. Includes bibliographical. Copy is new. ; B&W Illustrations; 24 cm; 244 pages Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Howarth, Stephen To Shining Sea A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1989 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1991 0297797271 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket To Shining Sea is a landmark work of naval history - the most comprehensive and authoritative narrative account of American sea power in recent times. 49 illustrations and 12 maps. Includes bibliography and index. Copy is new but previous owners name stamp is on front free endpaper. ; Color Illustrations; 480 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Howells, John Mead The Architectural Heritage of the Piscataqua New York. N. Y. Architectural Book Pub. Co. 1965 0517061392 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket The architectural heritage of the Piscataqua; houses and gardens of the Portsmouth district of Maine and New Hampshire. With an introd. by William Lawrence Bottomley. Description 217 p. : illus., 301 plates., maps. ; 32 cm. Note "Books on architecture and the allied crafts used in America prior to 1830": p. [7]-[10]. Dust jacket good, tight well cared for copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Hugh W. Armstead THE ARTISTIC ANATOMY OF THE HORSE London, England Bailliere, Tindall & Cox 1900 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hugh W. Armstead First edition. Book in reasonable condition. No dust jacket. Cloth boards stained and worn at spine and corners. Pages in very good condition. With black and white plates at back of book. ; B&W Plates; 32cmx25cm; Unpaginated pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Hugh Walpole THE OLD LADIES The Cumberland Edition London, England MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1935 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Book in good condition. No dust jacket. Cover a little bent at corners and top and bottom of spine. Binding good, clean pages. Pages tinted red along top edge. ; 18.5cm; 304cm pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Hughes, Marjorie THE FAIREST ISLAND London, England Victor Gollancz Ltd 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex Library copy. Stamp and front free endpaper removed. In very good condition with pages tight and clean. Dust jacket good and mylar protected. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Hughes, Thomas SCOURING OF THE WHITE HORSE Or, the Long Vacation Ramble of a London Clerk Cambridge, England Macmillan & Company , Ltd. 1859 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Doyle, Richard Pp. Xii, 16 advertisements, illus, pictorial frontispiece and title page, b&w illustrations, all edges gilt, original pictorial cloth gilt. Some light mottling to a few pages. Some wear at cover and spine edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 19 cm; 228 pages Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Hunt, Leigh, 1784-1859. THE MONTHS, DESCRIPTIVE OF THE SUCCESSIVE BEAUTIES OF THE YEAR. London, England Ivor Nicholson and Watson, Ltd. 1936 First Edition Buckram Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Knowles, Horace 74 p. : col. ill. ; 28 cm. ; Frontispiece and 12 full page drawings , small vignettes by Horace J Knowles. Pictorial endpapers with original dust jacket ; Dust jacket slightly torn ; Dust jacketprotected ; Pages clean with slight foxing.; Color Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 74 pages Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Hurle, Pamela Malverns, The Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom Phillimore & Co Ltd 1992 0850338190 First Edition Boards As New in As New dust jacket 114 p. Bibliography and Index. Book as new.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Hutcheon, Robert CHINNERY The Man and His Legend Hong Kong South China Morning Post Ltd 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Chapter on Chinnery's shorthand by Geoffrey W. Bonsall. Biblio, Index. Copy in very good condition. Dust jacket worn but good. ; Color Illustrations; 27 cm; 179 pages Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Hutton, Edward HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN SOMERSET London, England MacMillan and Co. 1923 1st Pocket Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen Index and inset map in back. Copy in very good condition with no foxing. Binding is tight and clean. There are no inscription. Cover is brown leather iwth tiltle in gilt on cover and spine. There is some scuffing on leather but generally it is very good. A really attractive copy of one of the best books on Somerset. ; B&W Illustrations; 18 cm; 400 pages Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Huxley, Elspeth GALLIPOT EYES A Wiltshire Diary Newton Abbot Readers Union 1976 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Book as new. Looks unread. Pages tight, clean and well bound. There is some ink inscription on front flyleaf of dust jacket but otherwise jacket is very good. Dust jacket is protected. ; 22 cm; 184 pages Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Huxley, Elspeth GALLIPOT EYES A Wiltshire Diary Newton Abbot Readers Union 1976 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Book as new. Looks unread. Pages tight, clean and well bound. Dust jacket good with some foxing and two spots on top of front jacket. Jacket protected. ; 22 cm; 184 pages Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Hyde Bonner, Paul AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY London, England Hodder & Soughton 1962 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Copy in good condition with some foxing on front free endpapers. It looks unread. Dust jacket perfect and not price clipped. ; 20 cm Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Ian McKeever RECENT PAINTINGS 1986 London, England Nigel Greenwood Gallery 1986 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ian McKeever Paperback in very good condition. Exhibition catalogue to accompany artist's exhibition at Nigel Greenwood Gallery 17 October-15 November 1986. Corners of cover slightly bent. ; Plates; 30cm Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Ingoldsby, Thomas THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS Mirth & Marvels London, England William Heinemann 1913 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 24 tipped-in coloured plates mounted on dark grey cartridge paper with captioned thin paper guards. 12 full-page tinted illustrations and 66 b/w in-line drawings. Internally book is in very good condition and plates are all perfect. Cover is royal blue cloth with gilt title and illustration. Markings on cover and wear on edges. ; Colour Plates; 26 cm; 549 pages Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Innes, Clive The Handbook of Cacti and Succulents London, England Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated 1988 0706367030 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Index. Book as new. Comprehensive description of cacti, an a-z of succulents and a directory of family and genera. ; Colour Illustrations; 29 cm; 176 pages Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Innes, Hammond HARVEST OF JOURNEYS London, England Collins 1960 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Attractive travel book by Hammond Innes. Covers trips to the Persian Gulf, Norway, Morrocco and Canada. Copy in very good condition. Dust jacket brown with yellow, red and white motifs. Very attractive. Dust jacket price clipped and has mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 22 cm Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Ions, Veronica The World's Mythology in Colour London Hamlyn Publishing Group. 1974 0600313018 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Introduction by Jacquetta Hawkes. 366 illustrations in colour. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. Contents bright and clean hardly read. Dw in protective cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Irene Rathbone WAS THERE A SUMMER London, England Constable 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket This edition limited to only 500 copies. Book in good condition. No dust jacket. Top of pages gilt edged. Pages in very good condition. Spine of cover torn at top and a little sunned. ; 19cm; 44 pages Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Irving, Washington, Steele, Sir Richard WIVES, THE HENPECKED HUSBAND London, England William Heinemann 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil Inlaid colour picture to front board. Green and gold text and decoration on mock-woven effect background. Pieces of spine missing, and pages loosened from spine. Very minor bumping to corners and edges. 3 colour tipped in plates in very good condition and many black ink drawings. Starting to fox internally. Picture on front cover bright and clean. ; Color Photographs; 17 cm Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Ison, Walter THE GEORGIAN BUILDINGS OF BRISTOL London, England Faber & Faber 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Drawings, photographs and maps. Internally copy is in very good condition. Usual ex-library stamps. Dust jacket has plastic cover which cannot be removed. There is some wear on the edges. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 26 cm; 248 pages Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Ivens, Michael No Woman is an Island Bath, England Villiers Pubns. 1983 0900777125 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed copy. Copy in good condition. Dust jacket is good. ; 22 cm ; 46 pages; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
J H Russell PAINTED ENGINES London, England George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Rectangular book in very good condition. Dust jacket shows signs of wear at top and bottom of spine and along edges. Dust jacket is protected. With balck and white photographs and colour photographic plates. ; Colour plates; 25 x 18.5cm; 94 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
J M M'Bain ARBROATH: PAST AND PRESENT Being Reminiscences Cheifly Relating to the Last Half Century Arbroath, Scotland Brodie & Salmond 1887 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Index. Book in good condition. No dust jacket. First edition inscribed 'To Miss Bella Logie with the authors compliments' and signed by the author. Green cloth boards with picture on front cover. Boards and spine worn at corners. Pages in good condition. Binding beginning to come loose on back cover but pages and cover still well attatched. ; 18cm; 357 pages; Signed by Author Price:
58.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
J P Brooke-Little BOUTELL'S HERALDRY London, England Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd 1970 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Excellent edition. Hardback, red leather styled boards, some light sticker damage to back cover. Red embellished top edges and imaccualte inside with bright coloured frontispiece. Perhaps never read. Also signed by the author and containing a number of small leaflets and publications from The Heraldry Society, C. November 1967 and 1968. Very good copy. ; Colour Frontispiece; 23.5 cm; 343 pages; Signed by Author Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
J. A Steers THE SEA COAST London, England Collins 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket First edition. Index. Book adn dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket is torn at top of spine and at bottom corner of back cover. Pages in good condition. With 10 colour photographs taken by the author, 24 photographs in black and white and 52 maps and diagrams. ; The New Naturalist; Vol. 25; B&W Photographs; 22cm; 276 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Jackman, Brian & Jonathan Scott The Marsh Lions London, England Macmillian 1983 0333359887 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket The story of an African pride of lions. Text by Brian Jackman and Photographs and drawings by Jonathan Scott. Vg. soft covers Very slight corners worn. Red ink inscriptionto front top inside cover consisting of four letters.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Jackson, Aubrey Joseph; Jackson, R. Avro Aircraft Since 1908 London, England Putnam Aeronautical Books 1989 0851778348 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Includes bibliographies and index. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket is protected. With black and white photographs throughout. ; Putnam's British aircraft; B&W Photographs; 22cm; 511 pages; Very Good, xxii+511pp; illustrated in b&w; foreword; introduction; appendices A to F; general index; aero engine index; aircraft index; revised and updated by R T Jackson; in an unclipped pictorial wrapper over blue boards; small private address stamp to top RH corner of verso fep; light shelf wear/rubbing to cover. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
James Edwin Oxley THE REFORMATION IN ESSEX TO THE DEATH OF MARY. London, England Manchester University Press 1965 0719000939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Bright clean copy. Map inside back cover. Pages tight and clean with no foxing. Cover is maroon with gilt incised title on spine. Spine has wear on top and bottom but is in good condition. Owners name and address inscribed inside cover. ; 42cm; 320 pages Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
James Morris PAX BRITANNICA The Climax of an Empire London, England Faber & Faber 1968 0571085350 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Clean pages. Dust jacket slightly sunned. With black and white photographic plates throughout the book. ; B&W Photographs; 21.5cm; 544 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
James Morris CITIES London, England Faber & Faber 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket a little sunned and worn at top of spine. With black and white photographs of the various cities throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 22.5cm; 375 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
James, Robert Rhodes CHIPS London, England Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Index. Internally the book is in good conditon with bright clean pages. Back spine is slightly loose and there is pencil writng on back inside cover. Dust jacket shows wear on edges and top of spine is chipped out. It is protected. ; 25 cm; 495 pages Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|