Bailey Hill Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Facebook

Follow bailyhill on Twitter

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Gloag, John THE ENGLISH TRADITION IN ARCHITECTURE From Roman Britain to Coventry Cathedral
London, England Adam and Charles Black 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Biblio. , Index. Internally copy is in very good condition but it has the usual markings and stamps. Cover has library protective cover. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 23 cm; 258 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Gloag, John, 1896- THE ENGLISH TRADITION IN DESIGN.
London, England King Penguin Books 1947 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
36 p., 72 p. of illus. 19 cm. ; Series : The King penguin books, K34 ; Decorative cover faded.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Godson, Dean Himself Alone David Trimble and the Ordeal of Unionism
London Harper Collins 2004 000257098X First Edition Boards Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1st edition 2004 Nr Fine contents as new Dw nr Fine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Goette, Hans Rupprecht Athens, Attica and the Megarid An Archaeological Guide
London, England Routledge 2001 041524370x Revised Edition Library Binding Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edition rev. And updated English ed. : ill. , maps, ports. Translation and new ed. Of: Athens, Attika, Megaris. Includes bibliographical references and index. Translated from the German. Previous owners name stamp is on front free endpaper but name has been blackened out. Book is new and looks unread. Dust jacket is protected. A new perfect copy. ; Experiences of Archaeology; B&W Illustrations; 25 cm ; 400 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Gohm, D. C. MAPS AND PRINTS FOR PLEASURE AND INVESTMENT
London, England John Gifford Ltd. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Glossary, Index. Copy in very good condition. Brown cover. Dust jacket in very good condition, it is protected. ; Color Illustrations; 22 cm; 190 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Goldie, Sophie & Leonie Turner & Brandon Wilshaw & Susan Ball Formula One Mathematics Gold C Year 9
London, England Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2004 0340869348 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
As new. ; Formula One Maths; Color Illustrations; 0.55 x 10.47 x 7.87 Inches; 224 pages; 4 copies 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Goldsmith, Oliver THE PLAYS OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH Together with the Vicar of Wakefield
London, England Oxford University Press 1909 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Copy in very good condition. Leather cover with gilt lettering. ; B&W drawings; 18 cm; 520 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Gooch, Brad Flannery A Life of Flannery O'Connor
Little Brown Book Group 2009 0316000663 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book and dust jacket in very good condition. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 5.9 Inches; 448 pages; The first major biography of one of the greatest writers of the South, whose books will 'live on and on in American literature' (Elizabeth Bishop). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Good Housekeeping STEP-BY-STEP COOK BOOK Over 650 Easy to Follow Techniques and 400 Triple Tested Recipes
London, England Collins & Brown 2007 1843404133 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket is a little grubby. Pages in excellent condition. With colour photographs throughout. ; Colour photographs; 24.5cm; 464 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Good, Ronald THE GEOGRAPHY OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS
London, England Longmans 1964 0582466105 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
App; index. 86 line drawings, 9 maps in colour, 16 photogravure plates. Usual ex library stamps. Copy in good condition, tight, clean and well bound. Dust jacket is good and it is protected. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 26 cm; 518 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Gooding, Mel John Hoyland
London, England Lund Humphries 1990 0853315647 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
ill. (some col. ) , ports. Includes bibliographical references (p. 34-37). Book as new; dust jacket protected. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 162 pages 
Price: 76.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Gooding, Mel Public, Art, Space A Decade of Public Art Commissions Agency 1987 - 1997
London, England Merrell Publishers Ltd 1998 1858940486 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Introductory essay by Mel Gooding. Bibliography: p. 107-108. Paperback with flaps; Copy as new. ; Color Photographs; 29 cm; 112 pages 
Price: 130.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Gooding, Mel John Hoyland
London, England Lund Humphries 1990 0853315647 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Publisher London : John Taylor in association with Lund Humpries, c1990.Description 39 p. , 80 leaves of plates : ill. (some col. ) ; Bibliography: p. 34-37. Book is new. But there is some damage to back cover on right bottom - it has been knocked and there are two small abrasions in dust jacket and cover - other than that book is very good. ; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 192 pages 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Goodman, Dena The Republic of Letters Cultural History of the French Enlightenment
New York Cornell University Press 1996 0801481740 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Index. Paperback in good condition. Some underlining of passages in pencil and ink. Ink inscription of owner's name on front endpaper. ; 0.87 x 9.21 x 6.06 Inches; 338 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Goodman, Montague THE SECOND CURIOSITY BOOK FOR BOYS Comprising Come to Tea with Me, the Strange History of Worldover School
London, England Paternoster Press 1947 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Dust jacket worn with some tears. 
Pages, tight, clean and well bound. Dust jacket price clipped. Dust jacket protected. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Goodwin, Albert THE LYNDON GOODWIN HARRIS COLLECTION OF WATERCOLOURS A Legacy of John Ruskin
London, England Christies 2007 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Catalgue of sale including Albert Goodwin, John Joseph Barker, Joseph Edward Southall. Copy in very good condition. ; 27 cm; 132 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Gordon Manley CLIMATE AND THE BRITISH SCENE
London, England Collins 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Index. Part of 'The New Naturalist' series. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Some minor wear to top and bottom of dust jacket spine. Dust jacket is protected. With 41 colour photographs by Cyril Newbury and others, 40 photographs in black and white and 75 maps and diagrams. ; The New Naturalist; Vol. 22; Photographs; 22cm; 314 pages 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Gordon, Lyndall Virginia Woolf A Writer's Life
London, England Oxford University Press 1984 019811723x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
[8] p. Of plates : ill. ; Includes index. Bibliography: p. [327]-331. Copy is new except for previous owners signature in pencil on the front free endpaper. ; B&W Photographs; 23 cm; 350 pages 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Gorey, Edward The Betrayed Confidence Seven Series of Dogear Wryde Postcards
Orleans, Mass. , Parnassus Imprints 1992 0940160528 1992 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Series of Gorey postcards assembled in attractive edition. Gorey signature printed on title page. Book as new.; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Goudge, Elizabeth A BIRD IN THE TREE
London, England Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. 1949 Reprint Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Cover water damaged on right front but otherwise a good clean copy. Well bound. ; 312 pages 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Goudge, Elizabeth THE BIRD IN THE TREE
London, England Gerald Duckworth 1961 B0010ZLPLM Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Gwen Raverat 
Copy looks unread. There is some minor foxing on page edges. Dust jacket design by Gwen Raverat. Jacket in very good condition and it is protected. There is ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. ; 19 cm; 312 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Gough, J. W. THE MINES OF MENDIP Revised Edition with New Preface
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1967 B000XFTY0O Not First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Biblio; index, maps. Classic text. Internally in very good condition. Usual ex-library stamps. Dust jacket has plastic cover which cannot be removed. It is clean. Usual ex-library stamps. ; Ex-Library; B&W drawings; 23 cm; 269 pages; Biblio. , index, maps. Copy in very good condition. Dust jacket has plastic cover which cannot be removed. It is clean but worn on top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Goulding, Michael Amazon The Flooded Forest
London Guild Publishing 1990 First Edition Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
VG/Fine Dw as new except for edge rubbed on the front edge. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Grace Aguilar THE VALE OF CEDARS
London, England George Routledge & Sons 1891 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Book in reasonable condition some wear to spine. No dust jacket. Gilt edged pages. Front four pages loose. ; 19cm; 293 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Granville Barker, Frank THE FLYING DUTCHMAN
London, England Barrie & Jenkins in Association With Corgi Books 1979 0214206556 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Chronology. Copy in good condition and dust jacket is protected. ; B&W Illustrations; 24 cm; 159 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Graves, Robert POEMS 1938 - 1945
London, England Cassell 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Copy as new. Cover is jade green cloth. Dust jacket in very good condition. It is protected. ; 19 cm; 40 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Gray, Colin S. & Roger W. Barnett Sea Power and Strategy
London, England Tri-Service Press 1989 185488011x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
This multi authored volume is an important resource for professionals and students alike who seek information on the use of naval forces in wartime. It breaks new ground in theorizing about seapower and in applying principles to historical examples. Follwoing the essays are bibliographies, notes and a variety of tables, graphs, and maps that further enhance the material. Includes bibliography and index. Copy is new but rpevious owners name stamp is on front free endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 24 cm; 416 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Greaves, Helen THE DISSOLVING VEIL
Kent, Gt. Britain The Churches Fellowhip for Psychical and Apiritual Studies 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Copy in good conditon. Dust jacket protected. ; 19 cm; 166 cm pages 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Green, Christopher Art in France, 1900-1940
London, England Yale University Press 2000 0300084013 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
xi, 321 p. : ill. (some col. ). Accompanied by 1 erratum sheet. Includes bibliographical references (p. [306]-311) and index. Contents Monuments to the third republic: the great exhibition of 1900, 1925 and 1937 -- Modern movements in France, 1900-40 -- Framing lives -- Celebrated lives -- Representing nature, seeing art -- The languages and objects of art -- The experience of modernity and the ’new spirit’ -- Modern spaces, modern objects, modern people -- Modernism and the re-invention of tradition, 1900-18 -- From peace to crisis: tradition in conflict, 1918-40 -- Primitivism the modern, 1900-18 -- Counter-cultural art, 1918-40. Book is new. Due to weight book will attract extra postage. ; Yale University Press Pelican History of Art; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 336 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Green, Ivan Book of the Cinque Ports Their Origin and Development, Heyday and Decline
Buckingham England Barracuda Books 1984 0860232093 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
maps, ports. Bibliography: p139. Includes index. Ill on lining papers. This is number 262 of a limited edition. Previous owners name stamp is on front free endpaper, but name has been blacked out. Spine on dust jacket has sunfaded. Book looks unread and dust jacket is protected. ; Town Books; B&W Photographs; 24 cm; 144 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Green, R. L. TALES OF MAKE BELIEVE
London, England J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Harry Toothill 
Edited and introduced by Roger Lancelyn Green with four pages of colour plates and line drawings in the text by Harry Toothill. Decorated endpapers and cover is in same skull and crossbones motif. Copy in good condition, dust jacket good and it is protected. An attractive book with good selection ranging from Dickens to E. Nesbit. ; The Childrens Illustrated Classics; Vol. 48; Colour Plates; 22 cm; 235 pages 
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Green, Roger Lancelyn AUTHORS & PLACES
London, England B. T. Batsford 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index. Charming book and in excellent condition, as new except for previous owners dedication on front free endpaper. Dust jacket protected. ; B&W drawings; 21.5 cm; 191 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Greenoak, Francesca ALL THE BIRDS OF THE AIR The Names, Lore and Literature of British Birds
Great Britain Book Club Associates 1979 Not First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Book plate on front free end paper. Almost imperceptible sun-damage discolouration to tops of pages. Illustrated by Robertson, Alistair 
Index. Book is in excellent condition, as is mylar protected dust jacket. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 327 pages 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Greenwood, Pippa & Andrew Halstead RHS Pests and Diseases
London, England Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd 2003 1405300647 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index. Copy as new. ; 27 cm; 224 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Greub, Suzanne & Thierry Greub Museums in the 21st Century Concepts Projects Buildings
London, England Prestel 2008 3791338404 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Museums in the 21st century : concepts, projects, buildings / edited by Suzanne Greub and Thierry Greub ; with essays by Thierry Greub ... [et al. ], and contributions by Shozo Baba ... [et al. ]. Edition 2nd rev. And expanded ed. Previous ed. : 2006. Includes bibliographical references. Copy is new. ; Colour Illustrations; 30 cm; 223 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Grigson, Geoffrey WEST COUNTRY
London, England Published for the Festival of Britain Office [By] Collins, 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
92 p. illus. (part col.) maps. 22 cm. Note "A short reading list": p. 92. Dust jacket protected. Slight rip on front cover.; . about Britain. No. 1; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Grigson, Jane Charcuterie and French Pork Cookery
London, England Grub Street 2001 1902304888 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Brand new good condition. Guide book and recipe book for all types of charcuterie. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.02 x 7.95 x 4.96 Inches; 347 pages; Famed for charcuterie since Roman times, France has a long tradition of turning the pig into a range of delicious food products. Jane Grigson introduces the techniques used to transform the humble pig into a variety of famous dishes. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Grigson, Jane World Atlas of Food A Gourmet's Guie to the Great Regional Dishes of the World.
London, England Mitchell Beazley 1974 0855330384 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Contributing editor Jane Grigson. Publisher/year illus. , maps. Copy in good condition. Dust jacket has tears but is protected. Copy is in original case which is in good condition. ; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 319 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Groom, Arthur LORDS OF THE ISLE
London, England Art & Educational Publishers Ltd. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Leslie Wood 
Copy in good condition. Very attractive line drawings. Attractive green and pink dust jacket which is in good condition. Dust jacket protected. ; B&W drawings; 19 cm; 192 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Grun, Bernard THE TIMETABLES OF HISTORY A Chronology of World Events Based on Werner Stein's Kulturefahplan
London, England Thames and Hudson 1975 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clearly set out timetables of history. Foreword by Daniel J. Boorstin. Includes bibliographies and index. Copy almost as new. Slight foxing on outside page edges Cover is red cloth with gilt lettering. ; 28 cm; 660 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Guiness HAPPY NEW LEAR
London, England Guiness 1957 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Nash 
Guinness pamphlet, no date; illustrated card covers; unpaginated, but 12 pages, all delightfully illustrated in colour by John Nash. Creasing to cover corners and edges, else excellent. Letter 'p' has been cut out of the Atozological at the back. Contents - King Lear ll (inside front cover) ; Guinness Botany; The Ostrich & the Kinkajou; Gibberick; Trombono Publico; Knightmare; Swallow Dive; How To Cast A Spell; The Guinness Phrenological Chart; Not So Balmy Palmistry; The Smoogly Smee; Atozological; &, inside back cover, The Gladulent Smile. ; Colour illustrations; 24cm; 14 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Gummett, Philip Globalization and Public Policy
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd 1996 1858983541 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book is new. ; Studies in International Political Economy; 24 cm; 209 pages 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Gunston, David LAWNSWOOD CHRONICLES
London, England J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1953 First Edition Boards Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lake, Anthony 
241 p. A book that deals with the countryside from the point of view of that enormous crowd of town-dwellers who yearn to live in the country. Good clean copy with pages and clean and well bound. Cover is green board and in good condition. Dust jacket, which is green and blue, has lovely line drawing of a study looking into countryside. Dust jacket unclipped and mylar covered.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Gunther, Forg Philip T Parkett Vol 26 Forg Taffee Greenaway
Zurich, Switzzerland Parkett Verlag,switzerland 1990 3907509765 First Edition Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Collaboration: Gunther Forg, Philip Taaffe. Insert: Peter Greenaway. Authors John Caldwell/ Edmund White/ Francesco Pellizzi/ Jeff Perone. Book is new. ; Parkett Art No 26, 1990; Color Illustrations; 25.5 cm; 175 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Guy Mountfort THE VANISHING JUNGLE Two Wildlife Expeditions to Pakistan
London, England Collins 1969 0002118807 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Eric Hosking 
Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket worn at top and bottom of spine and there is a small tear to bottom left corner of dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected. Pages clean. Colour maps printed on front and back endpapers. With black and white and colour photographic plates throughout. Photographs by Eric Hosking. ; B&W Photographs; 24cm; 286 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 H C Westermann HC WESTERMANN 1980
London, England Ernest Benn Limited 1980 0510001157 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hc Westermann 
Paperback in very good condition. Minor scuffs to spine. Catalogue to accompany an exhebition of the artist's work at the Serpentine Gallery in London from 5th December 1980 to 8th February 1981. Photographs of the artist's work . ; 20cm; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 H. J. Fleure A NATURAL HISTORY OF MAN IN BRITAIN
London, England Collins 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Alison Birch 
Jacket Design by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis. With 38 Colour Photographs, 38 Photographs in Black and White, 76 Maps and Diagrams. Copy in good condition. Dust jacket in reasonable condition with small tears at the top and bottom of the spine. Dust jacket is protected. ; Vol. 18; B&W Line Drawings; 22cm; 349 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Hadfield, John The Shell Book of English Villages
London, England Michael Joseph 1980 0718119002 First Edition Unknown Binding Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index. Copy is new, dust jacket protected. ; Color Photographs; 25 cm; 384 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Hall, Cyril SEVEN AGES OF INVENTION
London, England Blackie & Son Ltd. 1945 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Copy in good condition. Cover blue with inset picture of an industrial building. Dust jacket in good condition with just light wear. It is protected. ; B&W Illustrations; 19 cm; 255 pages 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Hall, W. G. MAN AND THE MENDIPS
Frome, Somerset The Mendip Society 1990 1851491112 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Illus. , maps. . Bibl. Pp. 149-163. “First published to coincide with the exhibition Mendip 71”. Copy in good condtion. Usual ex-library stamps. Cover is worn and greyed but it has been cleaned. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 21 cm; 167 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Hallam, Elizabeth (ed.) The Plantagenet Chronicles
London Greenwich Editions 2002 0862884209 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1st edition. 2002 Fine/Fine Highly illustrated to include maps.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Hallam, Elizabeth (ed.) Chronicles of the Age of Chivalry
London Greenwich Editions 2002 086288425X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1st edition 2002. Preface by Hugh Trevor Roper. Chronicles of the Plantagenet dynasty from 1216-1377. Beautifully illustrated with many commisioned photographs and maps.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Halliday, F E Thomas Hardy His Life and Work
Bath, England Adams & Dart 1972 0239001109 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
pp. X, plates; illus. , maps, ports. Illustrated endpapers. Copy as new. ; B&W Photographs; 206 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Halsband, Robert The Rape of the Lock and Its Illustrations, 1714-1896
Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A. Clarendon Pr 1980 0198120982 First Edition Boards As New in As New dust jacket 
Description xvi, 160 p., [5] leaves of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm. Note Includes index. Book as new. Dust jacket mylar protected.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Hammerton, Sir J. A. PEOPLE OF ALL NATIONS
London, England Amalgamated Press Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wonderful books, totally politically incorrect, wagga wagga woman etc. Wonderful black and white photographs of tribes that probably wear tracksuits now. Copies in very good condition. ; Vol. 1 & 2; 28 cm; 723 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Hammond, Innes SEA AND ISLANDS
London Collins First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Frank Francis. Coloured photo illustrations. Dust jacket protected. ; 21cm; 288 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Hanbury-Tenison, Robin White Horses over France: From the Camargue to Cornwall
London, England Granada 1985 0246125292 First Edition Boards Good in Good dust jacket 
125 p. bibliography, index. Good clean copy, tight and well bound. Dust jacket not price clipped and mylar protected.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Hancock, Penny Within High Fences level 2: Level 2 (Cambridge English Readers): Level 2 (Cambridge English Readers)
Cambridge, England Cambridge University Press 2005 0521605601 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
As new. ; 20 cm; 48 pages; 4 copies 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Hands, Stuart The Book of Bickington
Tiverton, Devon, United Kingdom Halsgrove 2000 1841140554 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Comprehensive and well illustrated history of Bickington, Devon. Book as new. ; Halsgrove and Community Series; B&W Photographs; 2.97; 160 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Hanley, James Ocean, The
Great Britain Kimber 1976 0718304640 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight wear to fabric at bottom of book's cover. 
Pages of book are clean, unmarked and as new. Dust jacket in excellent condition with delightful illustration by Ionicus. It is mylar protected. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Hannavy, John Masters of Victorian Photography
Newton Abbot, Devon David & Charles PLC 1976 0715370324 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
This book takes a fresh look at the first fifty years of photography. , facsims. , ports. ; 26cm. Also published: Sydney : Ure Smith, 1976. Bibliography: p.93. _ Includes index. Book as new, dust jacket price clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 26 cm; 96 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Haramis, Maria Greek Cooking Reinvented
Greece Axon Publications,greece 2002 9603770558 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book as new. Appetizers, main courses, sweets. ; Only the Best; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Hardy, Thomas RETURN OF THE NATIVE
London, England MacMillan 1936 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Imitation leather cover. Pages show some browning. Copy in good condition. ; The Cottage Library; 18 cm; 482 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Hardy, Thomas UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE
London, England Williams Collins 1964 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Introduction C. D. Lewis. Ex library copy with front free endpaper torn out, otherwise in good condition. Very attractive dust jacket in good condition and it is protected. ; 18 cm; 256 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Hardy, Thomas TESS OF THE DUBERVILLES
London, England William Collins & Sons Co. Ltd. 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by H. Goldway 
Introduction C. D. Lewis. Ex library copy with front free endpaper torn out, otherwise in good condition. Very attractive dust jacket in good condition and it is protected. ; Ex-Library; 18 cm; 448 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Harker, Ronala Digging Up the Bible Lands
London The Bodley Head 1972 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fine dust jacket 
The Bodley Head Archaeologies edited by Magnus magnusson. Nr Fine/ Fine. Drawings by martin Simmons. Great illustrations.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Harker, Ronald DIGGING UP THE BIBLE LANDS
London, England Bodley Head 1972 037001569x First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Martin Simmons 
lates; illus, maps, plans. Includes bibliographical references and index. Copy in good condition, dust jacket protected. ; Bodley Head Archaeologies; B&W Illustrations; 26 cm; 126 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Harlen, Wynne Teaching and Learning Primary Science
London P. Chapman 1993 185396185x Second Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
2Rev. Ed. Copy is new. ; 23 cm; 224 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Harold Bloom BLAKE'S APOCALYPSE A Study in Poetic Argument
London, England Victor Gollancz Ltd 1963 0575008628 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Book in very good condition. Dust jacket is worn and torn along top edge and is worn on spine. Dust jacket is protected. Pages clean. ; 21.5cm; 454 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Harold Nicolson SOME PEOPLE
London, England Constable and Co Limited 1930 Not First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Constable's miscellany of original & selected publications in literature. Blue clothcovered boards. No dust jacket. Spine is tanned and worn at top and bottom. Corners lightly bent and worn. Pages faintly stained close to spine - possibly water damage. Pages otherwise clean and bright. Binding tight. ; 18cm; 247 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Harold Oldroyd INSECTS AND THEIR WORLD
London, England British Museum Publications 1960 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Softcover book in good condition. Corners foxed. Produced by the Natural History department of the British Museum. With black and white photographs throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 21.5cm; 139 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Harper, Duncan The Somerset and Dorset Railway Opening of the Bath Extension, 1874
Bath, England Millstream Books 1998 0948975490 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Copy is new. Well illustrated with a lot of B&W photographs. ; B&W Illustrations; 27 cm; 47 p pages; An account written in 1874 to celebrate the opening of the new line built over and through the Mendip hills from Evercreech to Bath. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Harrison, Kate The Starter Marriage
London, England Orion 2005 0752868810 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
1.5 x 8.5 x 5.83 Inches; 376 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Harry Collingwood THE CRUISE OF THE THETIS A Atle of the Cuban Insurrection
London, England Blackie & Son Ltd. 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cyrus Cuneo 
Book in very good condition. No dust jacket. Decorative cover. Pages have green tint to edges. With colour illustrated plates by Cyrus Cuneo. ; Colour Illustrations; 18.5cm; 367 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Hart, Vaughan Inigo Jones The Architect of Kings
New Haven And London Yale University Press 2011 0300141491 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Includes bibliographies and index. Book is new. Due to weight book will attract extra postage. Inigo Jones (1573-1652) is widely acknowledged to have been England's most important architect. As court designer to the Stuart kings James I and Charles I, he is credited with introducing the classical language of architecture to the country. He famously traveled to Italy and studied firsthand the buildings of the Italian masters, particularly admiring those by Andrea Palladio. ; Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art; Colour illustrations; 29cm; 308 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Hart, Vaughan Inigo Jones The Architect of Kings
London, England Yale University Press 2011 0300141491 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Brand new book still in unopened plastic wrapper. ; Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art; Colour photographs; 29cm; 336 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Hartcup, Adeline Children of the Great Country Houses
London, England Sidgwick & Jackson 1982 0283988266 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Facsims. , ports. Bibliography: p211-213. _ Includes index. Book as new; dust jacket protected. ; B&W Illustrations; 25 cm; 220 pages 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Harter, Osgood & Mary HOME BREWED From the West Country
London, England Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1896 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pages clean and bright. Printed endpapers. Some scuffing on the red cloth cover but in very good oondition for its age. ; 15 cm; 167 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Harthan, John BOOKS OF HOURS AND THEIR OWNERS
London, England Thames & Hudson Ltd 1989 0500232172 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
: ill (chiefly col) , coats of arms, facsims. (some col) , geneal tables ; Bibl. : p.185. - Index. Book as new; dust jacket protected. Due to weight book will attract extra postage. ; Color Illustrations; 32 cm; 192 pages 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Hartigan, Lieber's Code and the Law of War
Chicago, IL Transaction Publishers,u. S. 2006 0913750255 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Includes bibliographies and index. Copy is new, with slight wear to dust jacket. Jacket protected. ; 24 cm; 157 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Hartley, Paul The Marmite Cookbook
London, England Absolute Press 2003 1904573096 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book as new. ; Color Illustrations; 20 cm; 80 pages 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Hartt, Frederick; Finn, David David by the Hand of Michelangelo The Original Model Discovered
London, England Thames & Hudson Ltd 1987 0500235031 First Edition Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Sculpture photography by David Finn. : ill. , ports. (some col. ). Bibliography: p139-141. _ Includes index. Book as new; dust jacket protected. ; Color Illustrations; 37 cm; 144 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Harvey Darton, F. J. FROM SURTEES TO SASSOON Some English Contrasts 1838 - 1928
London, England Morley & Mitchell Kennerley Jr. 1931 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Pages tight, clean and well bound. Light foxing on page edges. Cover blue cloth in good condition. Dust jacket is worn and has chips on edges. Not price clipped and it is protected. ; 19 cm; 222 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Harvey Grace THE NEW MUSICAL EDUCATOR
London, England The Caxton Publishing Company N.D. Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Complete four volume set. Books in good condition. Dust jackets worn at top and bottom of spine. Edited by Harvey Grace. With black and white plates. ; Vol. 01/04/2012; B&W Plates; 26.5cm 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Harvey, Jeremy; Brighouse, Tim Valuing and Educating Young People Stern Love the Lyward Way
London, England Jessica Kingsley Publishers 2006 1843100568 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Copy is new. ; 22 cm; 158 pages 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Harvey, P.D.A. The History of Topographical Maps Symbols, Pictures and Surveys
London, England Thames & Hudson Ltd 1980 0500241058 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
116 ill (10 col) , facsims. , maps(some col) , plans ; Spine title: Topographical maps. Includes index. Copy in good condition. Dust jacket protected. ; Color Illustrations; 26 cm; 199 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Hasler, Charles The Royal Arms
London, England Jupiter Books 1980 0904041204 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1980 decorative book of The Royal Arms graphic and development. First comprehensive history of the Royal Arms. Fine/fine. Contents as new except for the first few pages which appear wavy when felt. look fine. Maybe damp damage, but no discolouring or visual damage. A lovely book. DW just very slightly edge wear. Protective cover.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Hassall, A G & W O Hassall; Introduction by R. W. Hunt Treasures from the Bodleian Library
London, England Gordon Fraser 1976 0900406526 First Edition; First Printing Unknown Binding Very Good with no dust jacket 
col ill. , col facsims. ; In slip case. Includes bibliographies and index. Book as new. ; Color Illustrations; 37 cm; 160 pages 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Hassall, A.G. & W.O. Hassall Treasures from the Bodleian Library
London, England Gordon Fraser Gallery 1976 0900406526 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
introd. By R. W. Hunt. Col. Ill. Copy has blue cloth cover, no slipcase. Copy is almost as new. ; Colour Illustrations; 38 cm; 160 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Haverfield, E. L. THE TWINS AND SALLY A Child Adventure Story
London & Edinburgh Thomas Nelson & Sons N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Copy in good condition with minor foxing on page edges. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Blue cover with attractive motif of children in good condition. Dust wrapper has some tears on upper top edge but it is clean and bright. Wrapper not price clipped and it is protected. Owners name pencilled in Peggy Carter 1926. ; Nelson's Stories for Children; 16 cm 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Hawkins, Mac THANKS FOR THE MEMORY Recollections of Somerset At War 1939 - 1945
Bridgwater, England Hawk Editions 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Supplement to Somerset at War. Anecdotes from contributors to the original volume of Somerset at War. Copy as new. ; B&W Photographs; 26 cm; 19 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Hawkins, Mac THANKS FOR THE MEMORY Recollections of Somerset At War 1939 - 1945
Bridgwater, England Hawk Editions 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Supplement to Somerset at War. Anecdotes from contributors to the original volume of Somerset at War. Copy as new. ; B&W Photographs; 26 cm; 19 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Hawkins, Mac THANKS FOR THE MEMORY Recollections of Somerset At War 1939 - 1945
Bridgwater, England Hawk Editions 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Supplement to Somerset at War. Anecdotes from contributors to the original volume of Somerset at War. Copy as new. ; B&W Photographs; 26 cm; 19 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Hawkins, Mac THANKS FOR THE MEMORY Recollections of Somerset At War 1939 - 1945
Bridgwater, England Hawk Editions 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Supplement to Somerset at War. Anecdotes from contributors to the original volume of Somerset at War. Copy as new. ; B&W Photographs; 26 cm; 19 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Hawkins, Mac THANKS FOR THE MEMORY Recollections of Somerset At War 1939 - 1945
Bridgwater, England Hawk Editions 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Supplement to Somerset at War. Anecdotes from contributors to the original volume of Somerset at War. Copy as new. ; B&W Photographs; 26 cm; 19 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Hawkins, Mac THANKS FOR THE MEMORY Recollections of Somerset At War 1939 - 1945
Bridgwater, England Hawk Editions 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Supplement to Somerset at War. Anecdotes from contributors to the original volume of Somerset at War. Copy as new. ; B&W Photographs; 26 cm; 19 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Hay, Roy & Patrick Millington Synge The Dictionary of Garden Plants in Colour
London, England Michael Joseph Ltd 1969 0718140206 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Full index. Copy in good condition, dust jacket protected. ; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 373 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Heald, Tim THE BEST AFTER DINNER STORIES
London, England Folio Society 2003 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A selection of anecdotes from a variety of authors. Copy is as new and case is very good. ; B&W Illustrations; 23 cm; 268 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Healy, John Great Central Memories
London Baton Transport. 1987 0859361934 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
A study of the line which ran through the heart of England from Sheffield to London. Illustrated with great skill, the history of the railway. As new. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Heathcote Statham, H. A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE
London, England Batsford 1950 Third Edition, Revised Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Good edition with only slight damgage to dust jacket which is covered. Revised edition by Hugh Braun. Excellent pen and ink drawings and photographs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

PAYING FOR YOUR BOOKS
 



 Questions comments or suggestions please contact oldbooks@baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to oldbooks@baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie