|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Goette, Hans Rupprecht Athens, Attica and the Megarid An Archaeological Guide London, England Routledge 2001 041524370x Revised Edition Library Binding Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Edition rev. And updated English ed. : ill. , maps, ports. Translation and new ed. Of: Athens, Attika, Megaris. Includes bibliographical references and index. Translated from the German. Previous owners name stamp is on front free endpaper but name has been blackened out. Book is new and looks unread. Dust jacket is protected. A new perfect copy. ; Experiences of Archaeology; B&W Illustrations; 25 cm ; 400 pages Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Gooch, Brad Flannery A Life of Flannery O'Connor Little Brown Book Group 2009 0316000663 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book and dust jacket in very good condition. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 5.9 Inches; 448 pages; The first major biography of one of the greatest writers of the South, whose books will 'live on and on in American literature' (Elizabeth Bishop). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Good, Ronald THE GEOGRAPHY OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS London, England Longmans 1964 0582466105 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket App; index. 86 line drawings, 9 maps in colour, 16 photogravure plates. Usual ex library stamps. Copy in good condition, tight, clean and well bound. Dust jacket is good and it is protected. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 26 cm; 518 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Gooding, Mel John Hoyland London, England Lund Humphries 1990 0853315647 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ill. (some col. ) , ports. Includes bibliographical references (p. 34-37). Book as new; dust jacket protected. Due to weight book will attract extra postage; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 162 pages Price:
76.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Gooding, Mel John Hoyland London, England Lund Humphries 1990 0853315647 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Publisher London : John Taylor in association with Lund Humpries, c1990.Description 39 p. , 80 leaves of plates : ill. (some col. ) ; Bibliography: p. 34-37. Book is new. But there is some damage to back cover on right bottom - it has been knocked and there are two small abrasions in dust jacket and cover - other than that book is very good. ; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 192 pages Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Gordon Manley CLIMATE AND THE BRITISH SCENE London, England Collins 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Index. Part of 'The New Naturalist' series. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Some minor wear to top and bottom of dust jacket spine. Dust jacket is protected. With 41 colour photographs by Cyril Newbury and others, 40 photographs in black and white and 75 maps and diagrams. ; The New Naturalist; Vol. 22; Photographs; 22cm; 314 pages Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Gordon, Lyndall Virginia Woolf A Writer's Life London, England Oxford University Press 1984 019811723x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket [8] p. Of plates : ill. ; Includes index. Bibliography: p. [327]-331. Copy is new except for previous owners signature in pencil on the front free endpaper. ; B&W Photographs; 23 cm; 350 pages Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Goudge, Elizabeth THE BIRD IN THE TREE London, England Gerald Duckworth 1961 B0010ZLPLM Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Gwen Raverat Copy looks unread. There is some minor foxing on page edges. Dust jacket design by Gwen Raverat. Jacket in very good condition and it is protected. There is ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. ; 19 cm; 312 pages Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Gough, J. W. THE MINES OF MENDIP Revised Edition with New Preface Newton Abbot David & Charles 1967 B000XFTY0O Not First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Biblio; index, maps. Classic text. Internally in very good condition. Usual ex-library stamps. Dust jacket has plastic cover which cannot be removed. It is clean. Usual ex-library stamps. ; Ex-Library; B&W drawings; 23 cm; 269 pages; Biblio. , index, maps. Copy in very good condition. Dust jacket has plastic cover which cannot be removed. It is clean but worn on top and bottom of spine. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Grace Aguilar THE VALE OF CEDARS London, England George Routledge & Sons 1891 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Book in reasonable condition some wear to spine. No dust jacket. Gilt edged pages. Front four pages loose. ; 19cm; 293 pages Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Granville Barker, Frank THE FLYING DUTCHMAN London, England Barrie & Jenkins in Association With Corgi Books 1979 0214206556 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Chronology. Copy in good condition and dust jacket is protected. ; B&W Illustrations; 24 cm; 159 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Graves, Robert POEMS 1938 - 1945 London, England Cassell 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Copy as new. Cover is jade green cloth. Dust jacket in very good condition. It is protected. ; 19 cm; 40 pages Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Gray, Colin S. & Roger W. Barnett Sea Power and Strategy London, England Tri-Service Press 1989 185488011x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket This multi authored volume is an important resource for professionals and students alike who seek information on the use of naval forces in wartime. It breaks new ground in theorizing about seapower and in applying principles to historical examples. Follwoing the essays are bibliographies, notes and a variety of tables, graphs, and maps that further enhance the material. Includes bibliography and index. Copy is new but rpevious owners name stamp is on front free endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 24 cm; 416 pages Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Greaves, Helen THE DISSOLVING VEIL Kent, Gt. Britain The Churches Fellowhip for Psychical and Apiritual Studies 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Copy in good conditon. Dust jacket protected. ; 19 cm; 166 cm pages Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Green, Christopher Art in France, 1900-1940 London, England Yale University Press 2000 0300084013 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket xi, 321 p. : ill. (some col. ). Accompanied by 1 erratum sheet. Includes bibliographical references (p. [306]-311) and index. Contents Monuments to the third republic: the great exhibition of 1900, 1925 and 1937 -- Modern movements in France, 1900-40 -- Framing lives -- Celebrated lives -- Representing nature, seeing art -- The languages and objects of art -- The experience of modernity and the ’new spirit’ -- Modern spaces, modern objects, modern people -- Modernism and the re-invention of tradition, 1900-18 -- From peace to crisis: tradition in conflict, 1918-40 -- Primitivism the modern, 1900-18 -- Counter-cultural art, 1918-40. Book is new. Due to weight book will attract extra postage. ; Yale University Press Pelican History of Art; Color Illustrations; 30 cm; 336 pages Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Green, Ivan Book of the Cinque Ports Their Origin and Development, Heyday and Decline Buckingham England Barracuda Books 1984 0860232093 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket maps, ports. Bibliography: p139. Includes index. Ill on lining papers. This is number 262 of a limited edition. Previous owners name stamp is on front free endpaper, but name has been blacked out. Spine on dust jacket has sunfaded. Book looks unread and dust jacket is protected. ; Town Books; B&W Photographs; 24 cm; 144 pages Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Green, R. L. TALES OF MAKE BELIEVE London, England J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Harry Toothill Edited and introduced by Roger Lancelyn Green with four pages of colour plates and line drawings in the text by Harry Toothill. Decorated endpapers and cover is in same skull and crossbones motif. Copy in good condition, dust jacket good and it is protected. An attractive book with good selection ranging from Dickens to E. Nesbit. ; The Childrens Illustrated Classics; Vol. 48; Colour Plates; 22 cm; 235 pages Price:
27.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Green, Roger Lancelyn AUTHORS & PLACES London, England B. T. Batsford 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Index. Charming book and in excellent condition, as new except for previous owners dedication on front free endpaper. Dust jacket protected. ; B&W drawings; 21.5 cm; 191 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Greub, Suzanne & Thierry Greub Museums in the 21st Century Concepts Projects Buildings London, England Prestel 2008 3791338404 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Museums in the 21st century : concepts, projects, buildings / edited by Suzanne Greub and Thierry Greub ; with essays by Thierry Greub ... [et al. ], and contributions by Shozo Baba ... [et al. ]. Edition 2nd rev. And expanded ed. Previous ed. : 2006. Includes bibliographical references. Copy is new. ; Colour Illustrations; 30 cm; 223 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Grigson, Geoffrey WEST COUNTRY London, England Published for the Festival of Britain Office [By] Collins, 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 92 p. illus. (part col.) maps. 22 cm. Note "A short reading list": p. 92. Dust jacket protected. Slight rip on front cover.; . about Britain. No. 1; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Grigson, Jane Charcuterie and French Pork Cookery London, England Grub Street 2001 1902304888 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Brand new good condition. Guide book and recipe book for all types of charcuterie. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.02 x 7.95 x 4.96 Inches; 347 pages; Famed for charcuterie since Roman times, France has a long tradition of turning the pig into a range of delicious food products. Jane Grigson introduces the techniques used to transform the humble pig into a variety of famous dishes. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Groom, Arthur LORDS OF THE ISLE London, England Art & Educational Publishers Ltd. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Leslie Wood Copy in good condition. Very attractive line drawings. Attractive green and pink dust jacket which is in good condition. Dust jacket protected. ; B&W drawings; 19 cm; 192 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Guiness HAPPY NEW LEAR London, England Guiness 1957 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Nash Guinness pamphlet, no date; illustrated card covers; unpaginated, but 12 pages, all delightfully illustrated in colour by John Nash. Creasing to cover corners and edges, else excellent. Letter 'p' has been cut out of the Atozological at the back. Contents - King Lear ll (inside front cover) ; Guinness Botany; The Ostrich & the Kinkajou; Gibberick; Trombono Publico; Knightmare; Swallow Dive; How To Cast A Spell; The Guinness Phrenological Chart; Not So Balmy Palmistry; The Smoogly Smee; Atozological; &, inside back cover, The Gladulent Smile. ; Colour illustrations; 24cm; 14 pages Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Gunston, David LAWNSWOOD CHRONICLES London, England J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1953 First Edition Boards Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lake, Anthony 241 p. A book that deals with the countryside from the point of view of that enormous crowd of town-dwellers who yearn to live in the country. Good clean copy with pages and clean and well bound. Cover is green board and in good condition. Dust jacket, which is green and blue, has lovely line drawing of a study looking into countryside. Dust jacket unclipped and mylar covered.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Gunther, Forg Philip T Parkett Vol 26 Forg Taffee Greenaway Zurich, Switzzerland Parkett Verlag,switzerland 1990 3907509765 First Edition Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Collaboration: Gunther Forg, Philip Taaffe. Insert: Peter Greenaway. Authors John Caldwell/ Edmund White/ Francesco Pellizzi/ Jeff Perone. Book is new. ; Parkett Art No 26, 1990; Color Illustrations; 25.5 cm; 175 pages Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Guy Mountfort THE VANISHING JUNGLE Two Wildlife Expeditions to Pakistan London, England Collins 1969 0002118807 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Eric Hosking Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket worn at top and bottom of spine and there is a small tear to bottom left corner of dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected. Pages clean. Colour maps printed on front and back endpapers. With black and white and colour photographic plates throughout. Photographs by Eric Hosking. ; B&W Photographs; 24cm; 286 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
H C Westermann HC WESTERMANN 1980 London, England Ernest Benn Limited 1980 0510001157 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hc Westermann Paperback in very good condition. Minor scuffs to spine. Catalogue to accompany an exhebition of the artist's work at the Serpentine Gallery in London from 5th December 1980 to 8th February 1981. Photographs of the artist's work . ; 20cm; Unpaginated pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
H. J. Fleure A NATURAL HISTORY OF MAN IN BRITAIN London, England Collins 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Alison Birch Jacket Design by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis. With 38 Colour Photographs, 38 Photographs in Black and White, 76 Maps and Diagrams. Copy in good condition. Dust jacket in reasonable condition with small tears at the top and bottom of the spine. Dust jacket is protected. ; Vol. 18; B&W Line Drawings; 22cm; 349 pages Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Hall, Cyril SEVEN AGES OF INVENTION London, England Blackie & Son Ltd. 1945 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Copy in good condition. Cover blue with inset picture of an industrial building. Dust jacket in good condition with just light wear. It is protected. ; B&W Illustrations; 19 cm; 255 pages Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Hall, W. G. MAN AND THE MENDIPS Frome, Somerset The Mendip Society 1990 1851491112 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illus. , maps. . Bibl. Pp. 149-163. “First published to coincide with the exhibition Mendip 71”. Copy in good condtion. Usual ex-library stamps. Cover is worn and greyed but it has been cleaned. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 21 cm; 167 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Hallam, Elizabeth (ed.) Chronicles of the Age of Chivalry London Greenwich Editions 2002 086288425X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1st edition 2002. Preface by Hugh Trevor Roper. Chronicles of the Plantagenet dynasty from 1216-1377. Beautifully illustrated with many commisioned photographs and maps.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Hammerton, Sir J. A. PEOPLE OF ALL NATIONS London, England Amalgamated Press Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Wonderful books, totally politically incorrect, wagga wagga woman etc. Wonderful black and white photographs of tribes that probably wear tracksuits now. Copies in very good condition. ; Vol. 1 & 2; 28 cm; 723 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Hammond, Innes SEA AND ISLANDS London Collins First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Frank Francis. Coloured photo illustrations. Dust jacket protected. ; 21cm; 288 pages Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Hands, Stuart The Book of Bickington Tiverton, Devon, United Kingdom Halsgrove 2000 1841140554 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Comprehensive and well illustrated history of Bickington, Devon. Book as new. ; Halsgrove and Community Series; B&W Photographs; 2.97; 160 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Hanley, James Ocean, The Great Britain Kimber 1976 0718304640 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight wear to fabric at bottom of book's cover. Pages of book are clean, unmarked and as new. Dust jacket in excellent condition with delightful illustration by Ionicus. It is mylar protected. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Hannavy, John Masters of Victorian Photography Newton Abbot, Devon David & Charles PLC 1976 0715370324 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket This book takes a fresh look at the first fifty years of photography. , facsims. , ports. ; 26cm. Also published: Sydney : Ure Smith, 1976. Bibliography: p.93. _ Includes index. Book as new, dust jacket price clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 26 cm; 96 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Haramis, Maria Greek Cooking Reinvented Greece Axon Publications,greece 2002 9603770558 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book as new. Appetizers, main courses, sweets. ; Only the Best; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Hardy, Thomas RETURN OF THE NATIVE London, England MacMillan 1936 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Imitation leather cover. Pages show some browning. Copy in good condition. ; The Cottage Library; 18 cm; 482 pages Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Hardy, Thomas UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE London, England Williams Collins 1964 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Introduction C. D. Lewis. Ex library copy with front free endpaper torn out, otherwise in good condition. Very attractive dust jacket in good condition and it is protected. ; 18 cm; 256 pages Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Hardy, Thomas TESS OF THE DUBERVILLES London, England William Collins & Sons Co. Ltd. 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by H. Goldway Introduction C. D. Lewis. Ex library copy with front free endpaper torn out, otherwise in good condition. Very attractive dust jacket in good condition and it is protected. ; Ex-Library; 18 cm; 448 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Harker, Ronala Digging Up the Bible Lands London The Bodley Head 1972 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fine dust jacket The Bodley Head Archaeologies edited by Magnus magnusson. Nr Fine/ Fine. Drawings by martin Simmons. Great illustrations.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Harker, Ronald DIGGING UP THE BIBLE LANDS London, England Bodley Head 1972 037001569x First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Martin Simmons lates; illus, maps, plans. Includes bibliographical references and index. Copy in good condition, dust jacket protected. ; Bodley Head Archaeologies; B&W Illustrations; 26 cm; 126 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Harold Nicolson SOME PEOPLE London, England Constable and Co Limited 1930 Not First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Constable's miscellany of original & selected publications in literature. Blue clothcovered boards. No dust jacket. Spine is tanned and worn at top and bottom. Corners lightly bent and worn. Pages faintly stained close to spine - possibly water damage. Pages otherwise clean and bright. Binding tight. ; 18cm; 247 pages Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Harold Oldroyd INSECTS AND THEIR WORLD London, England British Museum Publications 1960 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover book in good condition. Corners foxed. Produced by the Natural History department of the British Museum. With black and white photographs throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 21.5cm; 139 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Hart, Vaughan Inigo Jones The Architect of Kings New Haven And London Yale University Press 2011 0300141491 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Includes bibliographies and index. Book is new. Due to weight book will attract extra postage. Inigo Jones (1573-1652) is widely acknowledged to have been England's most important architect. As court designer to the Stuart kings James I and Charles I, he is credited with introducing the classical language of architecture to the country. He famously traveled to Italy and studied firsthand the buildings of the Italian masters, particularly admiring those by Andrea Palladio. ; Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art; Colour illustrations; 29cm; 308 pages Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Hart, Vaughan Inigo Jones The Architect of Kings London, England Yale University Press 2011 0300141491 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Brand new book still in unopened plastic wrapper. ; Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art; Colour photographs; 29cm; 336 pages Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Harthan, John BOOKS OF HOURS AND THEIR OWNERS London, England Thames & Hudson Ltd 1989 0500232172 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket : ill (chiefly col) , coats of arms, facsims. (some col) , geneal tables ; Bibl. : p.185. - Index. Book as new; dust jacket protected. Due to weight book will attract extra postage. ; Color Illustrations; 32 cm; 192 pages Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Hartigan, Lieber's Code and the Law of War Chicago, IL Transaction Publishers,u. S. 2006 0913750255 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Includes bibliographies and index. Copy is new, with slight wear to dust jacket. Jacket protected. ; 24 cm; 157 pages Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Harvey Grace THE NEW MUSICAL EDUCATOR London, England The Caxton Publishing Company N.D. Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Complete four volume set. Books in good condition. Dust jackets worn at top and bottom of spine. Edited by Harvey Grace. With black and white plates. ; Vol. 01/04/2012; B&W Plates; 26.5cm Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Hasler, Charles The Royal Arms London, England Jupiter Books 1980 0904041204 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1980 decorative book of The Royal Arms graphic and development. First comprehensive history of the Royal Arms. Fine/fine. Contents as new except for the first few pages which appear wavy when felt. look fine. Maybe damp damage, but no discolouring or visual damage. A lovely book. DW just very slightly edge wear. Protective cover.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Haverfield, E. L. THE TWINS AND SALLY A Child Adventure Story London & Edinburgh Thomas Nelson & Sons N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Copy in good condition with minor foxing on page edges. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Blue cover with attractive motif of children in good condition. Dust wrapper has some tears on upper top edge but it is clean and bright. Wrapper not price clipped and it is protected. Owners name pencilled in Peggy Carter 1926. ; Nelson's Stories for Children; 16 cm Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Heald, Tim THE BEST AFTER DINNER STORIES London, England Folio Society 2003 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket A selection of anecdotes from a variety of authors. Copy is as new and case is very good. ; B&W Illustrations; 23 cm; 268 pages Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Healy, John Great Central Memories London Baton Transport. 1987 0859361934 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket A study of the line which ran through the heart of England from Sheffield to London. Illustrated with great skill, the history of the railway. As new. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Heathcote Statham, H. A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE London, England Batsford 1950 Third Edition, Revised Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Good edition with only slight damgage to dust jacket which is covered. Revised edition by Hugh Braun. Excellent pen and ink drawings and photographs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|